Power Supply Temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Unhappy Power Supply Temp

Hey guys,
I was having a browse through Sandra Software (Newest version) and in the mainboard information it lists the temperatures of the cpu and power supply.
It says that the CPU is 36C (which im happy with), but it says that the powersupply is 72C at idle.... isn't have a bit too high? It is a 350W power supply, I think it's a pretty much no name brand, just a standard ATX. I am upgrading to a Thermaltake Soprano case shortly, but in the mean time what could I do to reduce the temp?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 01:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

you sure your "standard no name brand 350w" psu has a thermal sensor?
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

I'm not sure if the power supply has a thermal sensor but I know the cpu does. What does the thermal sensor do?
However in Sandra, Under Cpu and bios information > Power Management Features > TS - Thermal Sensor Built in - Yes.
However I think that the above refers to the cpu and not the power supply.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Power Supply Temp

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
but it says that the powersupply is 72C at idle....
DUDE!!! Remind me to invite you over to my next BBQ. I bring the Meat and Beer, you just bring your Power Supply.


I realy do not trust any software (and some motherboard bios) to give me an accurate reading on temp. I have seen them be wrong so many times.

BTW, does that power supply have the letters DJP written in it's model number?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

So what do you trust then? Your hand lol :P?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
So what do you trust then? Your hand lol :P?
Third Party Hardware with temperature sensors.

I have a Thermaltake Hardcano 12 to monitor temperater and fan speeds. And I trust it more that I an trust my motherboard BIOS.

The Thermaltake Hardcano 12 is not longer getting imported into Australia, so you are more likely to find a Hardcano 13 .
They are over prices for what they are. Like you are doing well if you can find one for less that $100.
However you can find over not so flashy looking 5 1/4 Drive Bay LCD Temperater Display for about $50 - $60.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

The Thermaltake Hardcano series are an automatic system right? Meaning that they automatically cool your system? None of this manual control business...
That definetly looks like a good idea, however can you override the automatic system and turn them down? Or just turn all fans back to normal speec, for when your sleeping etc?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
The Thermaltake Hardcano series are an automatic system right? Meaning that they automatically cool your system? None of this manual control business...
That definetly looks like a good idea, however can you override the automatic system and turn them down? Or just turn all fans back to normal speec, for when your sleeping etc?
I got the Hardcano 12, and I very sure that the Hardcano 13 works the same way too.

4 have temp. sensor that you can place around various parts of your PC.
1st one you would want to use for your CPU. Closer to the CPU core, the better.
2nd one you would wnat to use for case temp around your CPU. Like I have mounted mine close to the top of my CPU Hand where a lot of the heat is generated.
3rd one is good around your GPU.
4th one.....Power Supply would be good if you can some way to control the air flow in there. Otherwise some other place around the case where you have another fan.

Then you hook up the hardcano to the fans that are controlling the Air Flow in the area to where you have mounted your temperater controller.

After you get every thing hooked up. You turn on your PC.
And from there you need to set up your Hardcano.
You have 4 fans for it to control, and with that for different temperater setting depending on how cool you want to keep your parts.
Thermaltake as not advised what temp setting are ideal for what part, but I have come up with the following guide lines.
40c - Case Temp, Hard Drive Temp
50c - Case Temp, Hard Drive Temp, PSU Temp
60c - CPU Temp, GPU Temp, PSU Temp
70c - CPU Temp, GPU Temp

PLEASE NOTE THAT I WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONIBLE YOU FRY YOUR PARTS WITH THESE SETTINGS. PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR PARTS MANUFACTORURE ON WHAT IS SAFE OPERATING TEMPS.

So the closer to that alarm Temp (Eg. 60c for CPU), the more harder the fan will work to keep the part cool.
Mind you, it helps you have a fan sucking hot air out or blowing cool air into the affected areas.
Also the lower your alarm temp setting is, the more work and noise that your fan is going to make. So keep in mine your comptuer rooms operating enviroment. Like I normally knock my Case temp up to 50c during summer.

There is a manual over ride where you can manually adjust control your Fan Speeds. However it will still off an alarm if the temp exceeds your alarm temp that you have set.
So I can decrease my fan speeds for when I want to sleep.
And I can max my fan speeds when I am at one of those all day LAN parties.

BTW, you can adjust the Hardcano Fan Speed and Alarm Temp while you are doing some thing else on the PC. No need to shut them down.

Also, if you have fan with speed sencing, the hardcano will monitor your fan speed too. It will give you a warning if your fan stops spinning too.

Also, when you install one of these, you might want to disable your motherboards ACOP. Some motherboards get a little upset when they do not detect CPU FAN.

I will PM a price on what I can do HARDCANO 13 for.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

As I'm going to be getting a new case soon (Thermaltake Soprano), with it will come a 400W power supply? Will this be enough for me to run all the stuff like, 6600GT or X800 gfx card (AGP), Soundblaster X-fi standard card, Logitech Z-5500 Speaker set-up, 200GB + 40GB HDD's, dvd-rom drive + CDRW drive... etc? I was looking at getting the 680W power supply by thermaltake. Is there any need for this? and would there be any danger in adding this instead of the 400W?

Yeah Harper I am seriously thinking of getting the Hardcano 13 soon, as I will install it in my new case.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no need for a 680W power supply. more of the 500W range.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.