power supply question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default power supply question

ok I have a psu that came with my case and it sux apparently. I have 18a on the 12v. Thats what goes to the mobo. Now I know that more amps to the mobo help but it what way. Like if I over clock the cpu I need more power. Would having this shortage in amps casue errors in the vid card, processor, and memory while trying to overclock. aslo if this has already been discussed please link me to it since my search turned up nothing. thanx.
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Well if there isn't enough power to go around to all the stuff that you are OC'ing, they won't be able to run due to shortage in power. Everything needs to be powered to run correctly. If you have a small PSU then you wouldn't be able to OC much anyways.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

ok makes sense just wanted to hear it I guess. lol thanx
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.