power supply issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default power supply issues

I have a computer that likes to blow power supplies and i have no clue why. they really dont get blown is the kinda weird part. they will work for awhile in the computer (2-3 weeks), then it will randomly shut off and not turn back on. when i replace the supply with another, the computer starts, but the weird thing is that the "blown" supply will work in any other computer, just not this one again. anyone have any idea of what might be going on?
__________________

joshyouah is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Weird. You could replace your mobo.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default

i did that once before, it's a chaintech. are these Mobo known to be lower quality? its the first from this company that i had ever gotten. When i replaced the board before, it acutally worked good for nearly 5 weeks, but then started the same stuff again.
joshyouah is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

They are certainly not the best boards, but they shouldn't "blow" your PSU.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Maybe your motherboard is touching the case somewhere and it's grounding it out.

It could also be that your PSU simply isn't powerful to run one system, whereas it may have enough power to run another.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

It sounds like something is touching somewhere it's not supose to lol. It's shorting itself out somewhere. Check inside and out really good ! Oh yea, you have a stupid bother/sister that may jam stuff in the back of the psu for a good fix ?
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I have a chaintech graphics card, had to RMA the first one cause it overheated (without overclocking) and the one they sent back had a much larger heatsink so I assume all the first cards had probs, but yeah they are average if not a little bit below as far as quality is concerned.

Just look at their website, IMO if a company can't put enough effort into a decent looking website to advertise their stuff then they obviously don't put too great of effort into building top knotch hardware.

Check your voltages, if the +12v, +5v, or +3.3v rails are dropping way below spec like the 12 showing 11.5 the 5 showing 4.6 or the 3.3 at 3.1 then you've got some power fluctuation issues or the PSU just can't handle the load you're putting on it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.