power supply and ingame - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2010, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default power supply and ingame

well this is ingame and isn't its kinda hard to explain

Recently when i been playing cod2/cod4 my screen has been flickering and getting patches on maps and then 2 mins after it would completely crash my system

I got some mates to help me and some said it was my realtek drivers clashing with call of duty also occasinly i had programmes crashing that has nothing to do with gaming. ALso this has only happened on cod2 but all sound has been lost ingame but i can still hear people on the mic in teamspeak.

Another mate said he did some research on my processor (AMD athlon (tm) 64 processor 3700+) and he said my core speed is ment to be at around 1.500V but its currrently roaming around 1.392V. He saying that the processor is closing programmes because it isn;t getting thew power to keep them all open. This has only started recently thought...

So i want to find out what is the problem..how to sort it out...

if it is the power supply how do i turn it up?

if you want to know more
xfire: carlh67
msn: carl_rocks1994@hotmail.co.uk
__________________

CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: power supply and ingame

Firstly Welcome.

Efvery cpu has a different voltage, and the cpu doesn't shut down programs to get more power.

Can you give all your specs.. what video card, psu, how much ram etc.
How old is the computer?

Can you run hwmonitor from CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting and take a screen shot of it. All the stuff it shows.
Run the game for a few minutes while hwmonitor is running before you take the picture.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: power supply and ingame

this is the spec


Manufacturer:
Packard Bell NEC
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3700+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.2GHz
Memory: 1536MB RAM
Hard Drive: 393 GB
Video Card: Radeon X1650 Series
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Sound Card: SB Live! 24-bit
Speakers/Headphones:
Keyboard: USB Root Hub
Mouse: USB Root Hub
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.100427-1636)
Motherboard Model: GA-K8N Ultra- SLI
Computer Case:

ermm had it about 5-7 years



theres screen shot
CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: power supply and ingame

Get the non pro version if you could... it'll show more.

Its the links below the pro section, its 1.16 version. Sorry, shoulda mentioned it before.

But it is't looking good for your psu right now. Know how to use a digital multimeter?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: power supply and ingame

ermm nope what is it
CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: power supply and ingame

why isn't my core looking good and noi dont know how to use it i dont think
CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: power supply and ingame

Its looking bad for your power supply as your 5V should be almost 5 volts. However its currently reading 2.66V and as low as 2V.

A digital multimeter will confirm if these numbers are correct or not as software doesn't always read right.
You can see if your bios reports the power readings. The 12V 5V and 3V should pretty much be those values.

Your temperatures on your video card looks good, so its doubtful its a heat issue.

Power supplies wear out over time like any electrical device.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: power supply and ingame



screen shot of the 1.16
CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: power supply and ingame

so there nothing i can do?
CarlH67 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 04:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: power supply and ingame

No there is, buy a new PSU.

If that's the case, and it looks like it is.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM
Measuring the Maximum output power of the power supply? doooola Overclocking and Modding 1 10-24-2004 06:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.