power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2003, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default power supply

Hi, I'm new here and i hope i will stay for a good while

right to the question now: these two systems will not be for me but i am helping in their construction. Basicly I would like to know what kind of power supply i would need for this:

System 1:

P4 3.0Ghz
2 x 512 DDR400
2 x 120GB, 7200
Radeon 9800, 128MB
SoudBlaster Audigy 2
DVDR
CDRW


System 2:
same thing but with only 1HD and 512 RAM


thanks
__________________

santarulz is offline  
Old 09-02-2003, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

For that configuration, look no less than 400-450 watts. You can never really have too much power output, but just be sure to give the system a bit of headroom.

Stick to quality brands of supplies as well, some I'd recommend are Antec, Allied and Enermax.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Thumbs up

Santarulz here's a pretty cool website with a great little power supply calculator. Check it out http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
I use the Antec PS BTW.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist
Default

Nice link kboy Thanks for the heads up!
__________________
Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.
LDMS

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href="http://www.imood.com/users/Ravens_Tears"><img src="http://moods.imood.com/display/uname-Ravens_Tears/fg-330066/trans-1/imood.gif" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at www.imood.com" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 01:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Great link Kboy, confirmed my suspicions that I put in my new psu for a reason(went from 300 to 450).
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 01:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Ya'll Most Welcome.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 02:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Azaruhn
Default

Ok well how about this I went to that link and it said I should have a minimum of 215 watts. I'm told the power supply I have peaks at 230 but is that enough to cover it?

Case - Athenatech A100BB - here

CPU - AMD Duron 1.6 - here

VID - Undecided - 64+mb pref. (I entered it as a GeForce 4 MX Series in the wattage calculator)

RAM - Crucial DDR (I entered it as Dual Pin DDR SDRAM in the wattage calculator)

MB - Gigabyte 7VM400M - here

SND - Turtle Beach - here

HDD - Seagate Barracuda 40gig here

CD - Asus CD-RW here

plus Floppy and Modem

If this wont cover it (and I dont think it will) does anyone know where i can get a more powerful power supply that will fit in my Micro atx case?

Any help is much appreciated this is my first time building a pc
Azaruhn is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 09:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I use Antec
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 02:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Azaruhn
Thumbs down no antec

Antec looks like they have some very nice power supplies but unfortunately they do not have any micro-atx power supplies that would be a step up from my 200watt. Well at least I couldnt find one on www.antec-inc.com . It looks like I may have to externally mount an AT power supply unless anyone knows where the elusive 350 watt micro-atx power supply is hiding. Externally mounting doesnt sound good but neither does buying a new case. I am at a loss here, please help.
__________________

Azaruhn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.