power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 11:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 161
Default power supply

what would be a good power supply for my system...modest budget...

specs:

Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. CUSL2 REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS CUSL2 ACPI BIOS Revision 1001.A 06/21/2000


thanks
__________________

__________________
m
mayaseattle is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i just got the 500W verion of the one in the link below and so far it has run smoothly
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...148-009&DEPA=0
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah ,go with a reputable brand power supply (antec, thermaltake, zalman, etc) and make sure its rated 350 watt or higher. dual fan psu's and aluminium psu's are also good to keep system cool

wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Thermaltake 560w PSU or the Ultra 500w PSU. The ultra PSU has really big rails. Thermaltake has 22a on the +12v rail while the Ultra has 30a I believe. So lots of fans and no worries about processor power failing, but 30a is quite a bit on that rail.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default memory chips

Based on your request, I address my question to you because you are the expert by now.
Following is a part of my hardware configuration listing.
Question to you is which kind of (and how much) memory do I have to buy if I would like have the maximum amount of (and preferrably speed)
Obliged if you could advise me.

Moederbord
Fabrikant : ASUSTeK Computer INC.
MP Ondersteuning : Geen
Model : CUSL2
Versie : REV 1.xx
Registratie Nummer : xxxxxxxxxxx
Systeem BIOS : 02/08/2002-I815E-CUSL2

Systeem Geheugen Controller
Locatie : Moederbord
Error Correction Capability : Geen
Aantal Geheugen Sloten : 3
Maximaal Geheugen Ondersteund : 512MB
Bank 1 - DIMM 1 : Leeg
Bank 2 - DIMM 2 : DIMM Synchroon DRAM 128MB/72
Bank 3 - DIMM 3 : DIMM Synchroon DRAM 128MB/72

Chipset 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc CUSL2 Host to I/O Hub Bridge
Bus(sen) : AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus
'Front Side Bus' Snelheid : 1x 134MHz (134MHz data rate)
Maximale FSB Snelheid / Max Geheugen Snelheid : 1x 133MHz / 1x 133MHz
DataBreedte : 64-bit
'IO Queue Depth' : 4 verzoek(en)
pvanbavel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.