Power connections DFI Ultra-D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default Power connections DFI Ultra-D

Ok...first attempt at an above average system that I'm putting together after alot of head scratching and help from you all.

The question is...there is an FDD power connection on DFI nF4 Ultra-D mobo and I don't know how important it is. My power supply only came with one FDD modular connector and I have a 3.5 that I want installed as well.

This may seem like a really stupid question, but if it's for SLI or something else I'm not using there would be no reason to have it connected or wait another week and order one.

I read over every scrap of paper I recieved from DFI and I can't seem to figure out what this connection is for.

Thanks again

Just a side note that may/may not be relavant.

On the mobo schematics there are two connectors for usb externals 7-8 and 9-10

They are coded GND, +Data, - Data and VCC....in that order

The 3.5 I ordered is an all in one memory card reader/ 3.5 and has a cable other than the IDE and power port I'm familiar with.
The cable end is marked [GND, +Data, -Data and +5VCD]

Is this like the SATA drives having two power ports ?
Can I use this cable to plug into the unused USB port and solve my above problem ?
=SW=
__________________

SomethingWicked is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

I don't have a answer for you, But here there forum web site http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/index.php
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I am not sure but i plugged mines in anyways. If your system doesnt come with 2 FDD conectors then its time for a new psu I didnt have it plugged in for about 2 months then 003 showed it to me lol so i guess you dont have to have it
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Thanks guys

I'll try the Dfi boards and see what I can come up with unless someone else has any ideas.

Anyone know about the extra cord on the 3.5 ?


=SW=
SomethingWicked is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.