Power choices. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 05:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Default Power choices.

How do I tell if a power supply wattage is to much for my motherboard to handle? I see in the motherboard manual where a similar config to the one I am planning to use passed the minimum power req with a 350w unit. The unit I would like is a Thermaltake 480 watts. I was told that I could do damage at power on if it is to high. I have the Asus p5ad2 deluxe board. I have and intend to run two 200gb sata drives, ati radeon x800 xt for pci express x 16. Sony dvd-rw combo. Sony3.5 1.44 mb floppy. Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS card (w/o front panel i/o drive). three Thermal Take smart case fans. A cold cathode uv light. Kingston RAM DDR2 4g total. Pentium 3.4 ht EE cpu boxed. All of this in a Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Case.
__________________

mtslegacy is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 05:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i don't think it would damage anything..yer mobo only uses as much power as it needs
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

True, in terms of PSUs, there is no "too much", but, there is such thing as "not enough".
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ya, if ur psu doesnt have enough juice to power all ur items, ur pc will just fail to start prolly. That setup requires prolly a lil over 400 to 450.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.