Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 67 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2006, 06:39 PM   #661 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

no CPU fan? :amazed:

EDIT: oh, it is a P3... i see. pretty neat though! good job. :beard:
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 07:50 PM   #662 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

That's pretty clean LOL
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 08:16 PM   #663 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Does it work? I have a P2 and a P3 and neither of them work, that or I have bad power supplies. Probably the PSUs.
The General is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 08:18 PM   #664 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I have an old P2 but when i try to boot it says some hard drive failure or something. I guess the maxtor 6.4GB is dying or maybe i just dont have windows 95 installed correctly
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 08:29 PM   #665 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

I have a regular pentium that runs fine
Erich K is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:02 PM   #666 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I have a 286 and Comodore 64 that works. Man i should post that things wire management LOL. Anyways Like i was saying earlier you can make them line up. It dosent have to be all the way in there. But i guess i would have to be at everybodies house that dosent get it to show them what exactly to do. Just move the drive around until one of the holes line up and screw it in. You dont have to have 4 screws in it to workl.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:07 PM   #667 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Default

comodore 64 wasn't that out before you were born?
tommycompton is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:08 PM   #668 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ya it works... it's my main computer.. lol
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 10:03 PM   #669 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Omg...
The General is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 12:36 AM   #670 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Quote:
comodore 64 wasn't that out before you were born?
Of course it was. But it was the first system i started learning on besides a Vic-20. I still have one in working order w/ about 500 or so games. Thats alot of 5.25 floppies.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.