Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 61 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2006, 02:16 AM   #601 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Quote:
I never open up my PC, so the wires are just how they came stock; BADLY DONE
GO for it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-20-2006, 10:41 AM   #602 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

OK, I had a go... I am not sure if it is infact WORSE...

before:



after:


better or worse?


also, although last time i cleaned it, the GPU sink LOOKED clean at each end, upon taking it out of the slot, I found massive chunks of dust in the middle of it. May explain the 10*C idle temp rise...
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:04 AM   #603 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Default

haha that case is crazy, i almost don't even know what i'm looking at. looks like you cleared some space at the top of the case, makes me wonder where you shoved them?
i guess you ain't adding anything more in there.
tommycompton is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:11 AM   #604 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

So did your temps go down after gardening in that PC?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:25 AM   #605 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i have no idea what the CPU temp is... (dell)


that was scary. i was running aquamark, and half the PC cut out... i think... well the cathodes went off, and i heard i spin-down noise, not sure if it was some fans, HDDs, or both. i think the computer carried on benching, i didnt notice in detail as i was lunging for the powercord. i opened it up, and un stuffed all the cables from under the HDDs, and it has managed a aquamark and a 3dmark 06 without problems...
joshd is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 01:53 PM   #606 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
i have no idea what the CPU temp is... (dell)

its under that IDE cable its liek a black box,..... i thik

also it is better and remember, not all wire managment is how it "looks" but about how well that air gets though and the new temp reading you get
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:14 PM   #607 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

cpu TEMP...

i know WHERE the cpu is.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:30 PM   #608 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Should be in the bios or if not there DL a program to tell you.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:36 PM   #609 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nah, dell has blocked the sensors or something.

nout in the bios, and speedfan and mobo monitor pick up nothing.

the CPU fan speeds up under load, so i know well that the fan could potentially be controlled, and the temp could be monitored.... but... alas, dell do not seem to think that is a necessary requirement, so have stopped you accessing sensors.

in everest, under CPUID, "power management features", it says "thermal monitor 1" = supported... grrrr.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:43 PM   #610 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

ya dell is stupid like that.

i bet theres a way around it there has tobe
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.