Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 41 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 08:42 PM   #401 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

here its cheap but it looks really nice the window scratches pretty easy tho

LINK!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811156041

mine is one that newegg stoped selling, it has a temp probe on the door

but the link its the same disign just not temp thing
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:26 PM   #402 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

WHOA! u have 3 computers. NOICE! i really like the Mac, wait WAT?!?!?! Quad core? WICKED!
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:01 AM   #403 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
WHOA! u have 3 computers. NOICE! i really like the Mac, wait WAT?!?!?! Quad core? WICKED!
ya macs are tight but they are pretty slow compaired to there windows counter parts, i love them for photo editing and film making tho, there the fanny for that

but gaming on the other hand....well...lets stick to the windows for that
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:18 AM   #404 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

hey hey,

with the MSI K8N Neo4's, does the same colour thing work with dual channel, I have 2 gig sticks in different colours.

How much of a difference does dual channel make?

Thanks!

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:30 AM   #405 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

never mind, just used cpu-z, and it says that it is in dual channel even though they are in different colour slots... strange,

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:46 PM   #406 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That's how you run dual channel on that board. The first two slots.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:07 PM   #407 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chazzer3
never mind, just used cpu-z, and it says that it is in dual channel even though they are in different colour slots... strange,

Charlie -
WHAT! pic!!!!!


ok do they look like the ram in this pic?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:22 AM   #408 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

They are in different coloured slots, I'm fairly sure...

But CPU-Z says dual???!

MSI K8N Neo4

??????
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:42 AM   #409 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Okay, an official viewing.

Look, different coloured slots:



And then CPU-Z says this:



I really am not sure, should a put them in different slots and see if it makes any difference?

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:51 AM   #410 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I had to use different color slots on my MSI K8N NEO2-PLATINUM for dual channel to work, stupid engineers not thinking correctly
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.