Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 24 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 09:56 PM   #231 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,303
Default

Um no think again its an nF3 ultra S939 w/ 4 slots for DC ram. Im not the only one w/ the same problem.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-25-2006, 10:00 PM   #232 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

well then y do some people get 4 gigs running and some 3, i think it is hardware, not the os, cause i cant run more then 4 gigs on my fx 939 system and that has a single cpu and memory controler, but my opti system has twin chipsets with 2 cpus, and i have no problem using more then 4 gigs or three gigs, W/E. Im tired of getting in this agument with people. any of you are welcome to come to my house and see it for your self.
__________________

turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 10:05 PM   #233 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

TOPIC PLEASE

make a new one about it in the windows forum at this site them just put a link here

ok?

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:17 AM   #234 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,303
Default

You can run it yes i never said you couldnt. Im just saying that XP dosent recognize it and therefor dosent use it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:22 AM   #235 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turboFX55
well then y do some people get 4 gigs running and some 3, i think it is hardware, not the os, cause i cant run more then 4 gigs on my fx 939 system and that has a single cpu and memory controler, but my opti system has twin chipsets with 2 cpus, and i have no problem using more then 4 gigs or three gigs, W/E. Im tired of getting in this agument with people. any of you are welcome to come to my house and see it for your self.
Look 4 gig works BUT windows only uses 3 gig, make sense.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 10:36 AM   #236 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh i see how it works.....so having any extra ram would be pointless because it would just sit there out of use, unless of course you use vista right? and whats the most RAM Vista uses?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:08 PM   #237 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,303
Default

Quote:
Look 4 gig works BUT windows only uses 3 gig, make sense.
And how many times did i say that? You would think if he didnt get it the first time that he wont listen the others?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:29 AM   #238 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

Sorry NOGA

look all i can think that it is, is i have the /pae setup on my os, with my system, it works what can i say. so if you all want to be limited to week little 3 gigs well thats cool, and if your happy, thats also cool.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:51 PM   #239 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,303
Default

IM happy w/ 2gigs cause all i do is game. When i need more ill go out and get it. For now it suits me fine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-28-2006, 02:08 AM   #240 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

heres mine. wouldnt call it much of wire mangement as looking sweet




__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.