Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 23 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 12:56 AM   #221 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

here ill just post to clean it up hope i get next page



__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:59 PM   #222 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Pretty nice but could use some cleaning.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-22-2006, 05:25 PM   #223 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

i like it, what kind of C.C. light is that in the middle pic? its like UV yellow pretty wild
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:46 PM   #224 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

Im pritty sure its a UV green or just a green, and for fx55, i was informed that windows could only recognise up to 4gb of ram, does windows rec more? or does it just rec 4gb and use the full 6 or 8 while shrinking.
Maxx is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 04:12 PM   #225 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Windows only recognizes 3gig but 64x or Vista w/e hes using is supposed to use more. I cant remember what he said he was using but it wasnt standard 32bit XP.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:06 PM   #226 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Windows only recognizes 3gig but 64x or Vista w/e hes using is supposed to use more. I cant remember what he said he was using but it wasnt standard 32bit XP.
oh and for EVERYONES INFO, 32 bit windows will support more then 4 GIGS of ram, the limit is hardware, the memory controller will only support 4 gigs per cpu, not 4 gigs in general, I am now running 32 bit xp because i am tired of not being able to play games and not use **** for software.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 02:38 PM   #227 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

i thought that windows Vista like server addition or somthing could holw up to 32petabites of hardware space and like 800gigs of ram or somthing

idk i just herd it could have a lot ill look for which mag i saw it in
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:33 PM   #228 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Quote:
oh and for EVERYONES INFO, 32 bit windows will support more then 4 GIGS of ram, the limit is hardware, the memory controller will only support 4 gigs per cpu, not 4 gigs in general, I am now running 32 bit xp because i am tired of not being able to play games and not use **** for software.
YEa thats why XP wont recognize more than 3 gig
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:36 PM   #229 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

well sry to hear that, i have no problems at all, maybe its your copy of windows, not sure. my copy works great. and what is your specs p.p? if you happen to be a amd 754 socket NF3 they might have those problems, i have a dfi nf3 250gb and it has the same problem. and if u like i can post a screen shot of my system.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:40 PM   #230 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

sry about the double post, but i saw your sig and you do have a dfi nf3 board, has 3 ram slots huh? and thats your problem. for some reason the nf3 chipset had that problem, not sure what it is, but i also know that it does not support dual channel ram also, well thats not a problem but still, for some reason the nf3 chipset is funny like that.
__________________

turboFX55 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.