Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 18 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 11:50 PM   #171 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Humm....... dude....... that cant game for crap tho right? and having that MOBO those Proc. and that many HDs looks like a server to me

right?
i mean a regular system with more than 2 gigs is a wast and you could have just got one fx60
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:50 PM   #172 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

man i got all kinds of crazy toys, plus my second system is insane as well, mainly what i play games on. my cell is crazy, my car is crazy, every thing i have is crazy.
__________________

turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:54 PM   #173 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

WRONG, can game quite well, but if you click on my sig you can see my gaming computer, which is powered by a fx-55, and the **** with the fx-60 if i where to follow what you think is a good gamer seeing that games are still single threaded, once they are multi i will waste all that come before me, and why is 6 gigs a waste? man i run so many copys of dvd shrink at once its not even funny, so YES i need the ram.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:00 AM   #174 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turboFX55
WRONG, can game quite well, but if you click on my sig you can see my gaming computer, which is powered by a fx-55, and the **** with the fx-60 if i where to follow what you think is a good gamer seeing that games are still single threaded, once they are multi i will waste all that come before me, and why is 6 gigs a waste? man i run so many copys of dvd shrink at once its not even funny, so YES i need the ram.
no no no man im not trying to be offensive im just asking, im not the best computer guy :P

i thought that for GAMING that 2 proc. and more then 6gigs of ram is crappy just what I heard, i know that more ram for vidoe editing OWNS! and same with 2 procs. with servers and video editing

just not for gaming
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:05 AM   #175 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

np, i was not trying to flame so sry if it came across that way, well for gaming currently for the best performance higher core speed is better since games are only running single thread. that is why it is not worth it to buy a fx-60 just yet, my fx-55 is the same core speed so they will run about the same, but the best gaming chip right now would have to be the fx-57. and 6 gigs is not a waste, it does not hurt to have that much. and yes since i do a but load of dvd's all the time, i set up like 30 copys of shrink to run during the night while i sleep, and in order to do that it pays to have a ton of ram. now my gaming system only has 2 gigs and thats all it needs :P .
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:09 AM   #176 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turboFX55
np, i was not trying to flame so sry if it came across that way, well for gaming currently for the best performance higher core speed is better since games are only running single thread. that is why it is not worth it to buy a fx-60 just yet, my fx-55 is the same core speed so they will run about the same, but the best gaming chip right now would have to be the fx-57. and 6 gigs is not a waste, it does not hurt to have that much. and yes since i do a but load of dvd's all the time, i set up like 30 copys of shrink to run during the night while i sleep, and in order to do that it pays to have a ton of ram. now my gaming system only has 2 gigs and thats all it needs :P .
why do you need that many dvd shrinks? WTF MATE! lol
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:11 AM   #177 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

what am i to do when i need to shrink 30 dvds? and i use a neet little tool that is called multishrink that is a batch runner that runs them back to back so when i go to bed 30 dvds, when i get up there all shrunk ready to burn. infact as we type i am doing like 15 dvds. lol
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:16 AM   #178 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turboFX55
what am i to do when i need to shrink 30 dvds? and i use a neet little tool that is called multishrink that is a batch runner that runs them back to back so when i go to bed 30 dvds, when i get up there all shrunk ready to burn. infact as we type i am doing like 15 dvds. lol
WOW

so what, you download all theses movies compress like 30 of them and put them on dvds?
ok but, what are you doing with all those DVD huh????? what???? lol!
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:19 AM   #179 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

downloading is a no no, i rent them and rip them, downloading sucks. then i shrink them and put them on disk and put them in my libary.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:21 AM   #180 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

ahhahahahha WOW!!!!! lLOLOL ROFL!!!!!!!

wow isnt taht ilieagal?

i have something like that, i have popcorn for MAC and i can do 4 of those, but i do it leigalyy
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.