Post Your Pretty Wire Management - Page 107 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 03:22 PM   #1061 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I agree. Too much ranting, not enough pictures.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:17 PM   #1062 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Default

lollers...the cat rant was my fault...a mod SHOULD clean this up...BUT DONT DELETE IT! =(
__________________

GreenTeaBagger is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 09:19 PM   #1063 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Current Build:
(not done yet)






I cant find a good place to hide that back fan wire....
Ideas?

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:34 PM   #1064 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

WOW AM2!!!! they own!!!

also take that CHip set wire and put it behind the mobo between the SATA slots and back out out enough to connect to the mobo
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:36 AM   #1065 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

if that doesnt work, just bind them together with a cable tie so it looks a bit neater and not the whole round thing. Thats all can think of, then again I'm still new to this.
__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 10:26 AM   #1066 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

You can try wrapping it around the fan once or twice, hoping that you'll still have enough length to plug it in.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:17 AM   #1067 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RockyZ
actually I might get them for a few of my HD's so I can get like a 1TB array. Oh I was wondering, which Raid was for different size drives? Not using that specific array for game, just backup my anime and stuff.
jbod in raid 0 or 0+1
but that is not good for performance, if you have random hdds, the whole arrray will slow down to the slowest drive in that array.
my advise, get all the same drives.
#1 raid 0 "striping" for performance, but if one drive goes, you lose everything.
#2 raid 5 "parity raid" for performance and data loss prevention, but requires 3 or more of the same hdd's, estimate to lose 1/3 to 1/4 availible space
#3 raid 1 "mirroring" ultimate loss prevention but you lose half the availible space
#4 raid 0+1 "mirrored stripe" a combo of 0 and 1, kinda a waste.

heres your TB, lol get it, it is worth it, i run 3 stripe sets, 2 raptors, 1st set 4 wd2500, 2nd set 4 wd2500, 2 TB man oh man

turboFX55 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:41 AM   #1068 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

wow turbo it looks like your comp threw up....and crazy gamer what case is that?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:50 AM   #1069 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

wow turbo u need smoe wire management
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 12:07 PM   #1070 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Turbo, you sir, are ridiculous.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.