Post your highest 3dMark06 Scores! - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 04:21 PM   #81 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Same deal with your score nubius...your card again beat me in GPU rendering but my CPU wiped the floor with your score which is the only reason I got higher...something has to be wrong here

I benched in 3dmark05 and am getting about 6500 so my 06 score seems to be right but it's not adding up
Don't know....your CPU should infact wipe the floor with mine....in 3dmark05 I get like 6200 or something like that so our two scores seem correct......can't believe your CPU power though lol....almost freakin 2000 on that and mines doing 900....yeesh. POWER OF THE OPTY!
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:51 PM   #82 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

Is 3DMark06 multithread capable?
__________________

turboFX55 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:18 PM   #83 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I don't know were everyone else downloaded it from, but i can't seem to find a server that will give me more then 25kbs.

I'm not going to wait hours to download 590MB, just for 3Dmark06 tells me that my system scores 60% lower then 3Dmark05.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:35 PM   #84 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I just let it run while I slept. I was getting about 21kb/s.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:55 PM   #85 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

?? i got it a couple days ago getting super d/l rate.
finished no problem in 30min or so.
i chose USA/UK/Holland??sever or something like that.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:58 PM   #86 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

i think i got mine from guru3d.com
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:34 PM   #87 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I don't know were everyone else downloaded it from, but i can't seem to find a server that will give me more then 25kbs.
I believe I got mine from guru3D and chose a european server instead of american. I was getting 350kb/sec the entire time.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:38 PM   #88 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hmm everytime i download 3dmark06 i try to open it up, and it wont open??!?!?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:58 PM   #89 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Guru3d put a password on the zip file if thats where you got if from..go back to the site you got it from, and on the download screen it will tell you the password.....if that's in any way related to your problem, you were kind of vague in your problem description.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:11 PM   #90 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

iam going to oc some soon ill get back with results
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.