Post your highest 3dMark06 Scores! - Page 24 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 03:34 PM   #231 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=265738

New record, this is with my old 7900.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 10:07 PM   #232 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RGELLIS
Thats quite upsetting, I have an Overclocked Leadtek A7800GS which gets 3692 in 3dm06 and a 7600GT is giving it a darn good run for its money!
Hahah Ellis...you just made my day =)

Edit: I OCed my Grafix Card a little higher and reran 3dMark06 and got 3315. I'm happy the score went up.
__________________

GreenTeaBagger is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:54 AM   #233 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

5274

My resolution was set at 1280x768...so I wonder if I will score higher with 1024x768 which is what I am assuming most others have theirs at
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:13 AM   #234 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

06 isnt supposed to go to 1024x768.. its supposed to be 1280x1024
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:42 AM   #235 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

yes what nos says cuz hes leeter than everyone except wtk-pro
__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:48 AM   #236 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

oh well max res on my monitor is 1280x768

I wonder how i can figure out my 3dmark in the standard res
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 02:57 AM   #237 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RepuLse
yes what nos says cuz hes leeter than everyone except wtk-pro
hahaha, spoken like a true man!! hahaa.. jk!! anyway.. ummm ya.. how did you get it to 1024x768.. do you have the pro version??? because i couldnt run 06 on my old monitor because it only could do 1024x768
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:43 PM   #238 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default 06 Mark

My Best 6241:
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/pr...ojectId=369057
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:16 AM   #239 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default Finally broke 5000 on 3DMark06

I replaced my eVGA 7600GT with an eVGA 7900GT KO. I made sure that the particular one that I purchased had the "new" SKU. There were issues with the Overheating Sensor messing with the clock speeds and causing artifacts and locked underclocking. eVGA says that these new cards have been cured of this malady.... We'll see.

Replaced the stock HSF (the KO HS baseplate covers the RAM as well) with my Zalman VF700 and Zalman VRAM HS's (x8). Clocked the card to 535/1650 (effective). Allowed 100 hours of heat cycles for the Arctic Silver 5 to cure, and Voila!

SM2 = 2132
HDRSM3 = 2089
CPU = 1837

3DMark06 = 5188

My previous high was 3678.

HL2:E1 and F.E.A.R. - WOW!
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:20 AM   #240 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

if you want another 2000+ points so you can sneak into the 7000+ Range Volt mod your GT
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.