Post your highest 3dMark06 Scores! - Page 20 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 01:29 PM   #191 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Very nice score jseber1982. I think you stole the highest score from boomstick. I wish i could afford a computer like yours.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:35 PM   #192 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Wow jseber1982 that is one crazy score! are those the 512 mb version of the 7800 gtx? If i had ur computer, I would be one happy person - Charlie
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 07:02 PM   #193 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

naw these are just the 256's. If they were 512s, the score would be a bit higher because they have better memory.

I am very happy to have this pc. I Totally fried my last machine that had an fx57 and 2 6800 ultras. I cant believe how much faster this pc is.

Most people are like,,, man forget the fx 60, get the 57 because it is faster.. oooo yea its a whole 200mhz faster and only 1 core. the fx 60 runs 200 mhz slower than the fx 57, but it is dual core.. But easily overclockable past 57 speeds.



Oh man, at my work, i had to give a tour to some highschoolers....one came on my office and saw my machine sitting on my desk. He was really stuck up,, He immediately said,,, my machine could crush yours, even though he didnt know what it was.

Iv noticed that running dual cores really does make a big difference when running lots of apps.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:25 PM   #194 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Lol, i hate people that are stuck up. they just **** me off. yeah, the 7800 gtx's are way faster than 6800 ultras. -charlie
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:48 PM   #195 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

That kid also said that he had a blade farm in his basement with 64gigs of mem each lmao.... and he was in 10th grade
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:43 AM   #196 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Now just wait till someone brings out dual 7900GTXs overclocked to 700+ mhz core 1800+mhz memory.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:05 AM   #197 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

"That kid also said that he had a blade farm in his basement with 64gigs of mem each lmao.... and he was in 10th grade"
btw, did i mention that i hate liars? lol
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 12:28 PM   #198 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yea he sucked, talked out his *** about everything. Then when i was showing him our san, he scratched a pimple on the side of his head and it was bleeding down his cheek. Lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:39 PM   #199 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default cranky

Everytime I try to install 3dMark06 it gives me this error:


Setup has experienced an error.

Please do the following

Close any running programs
Empty your temporary folder
Check your Internet Connection (Interent-based setups)

They try to run setup again.

Error code: -6002

And yes I have done all that.

What gives?
bryan64 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:46 PM   #200 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Try downloading it again. Maybe you have a corrupt download.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.