Post your highest 3dMark06 Scores! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 03:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Lucky you to get through the download servers! It would seem the 2 digit numbetr scores were all part of the hype.
The 2 digit rumors related to average FPS, not score.

Edit: I just noticed that the scores above come in pretty close to my estimate Approximately 44% of his 3Dmark05 score
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yea everything was way down between 8-15fps... the cpu benchmark was HORRID. The actual cpu benchmark is really short, graphics wise,, but it is so intense that for probably 50% of the time, i was at 0fps lol. sometimes it jumped up to 3 or 4fps........yea the download sucked, all of the servers were bogged. i ended up downloading from china lol. here at work i am on an oc12, so my download was limited to whatever connection the other end had
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

2870 on a 7800gtx..hrmm I say I get 1600 +/- 100.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

3dmark06 took all 3 of the game benchmarks from 05 and pretty much just made the shaders more intense, and added in 2 sm3.0 benchmarks. this thing made my 7800 look like doggie poopoo
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

you cant base your solely on mine. i have a pentium lol... i know, i am an amd guy too, but when i bought this, it just came out and all it had was a pentium. The GO7800 gtx is about 5-10% slower than a desktop 7800gtx.... from what iv seen a read. But eh, still good nevertheless for a laptop
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I got 3979....does this benchmark only run in 1280x1024? I expected it to run in 1024x768, but I wasn't able to change the resolution (unless i bought the pro version).
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

3979 is high for a 7800GT...thats usually what a 7800GTX gets on stock.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Well, I got a windows error right before the second test, which is the forest one I believe. I suppose its because Im using x64, or that im using 128MB gfx card.
Either way, I went into it knowing that I probably wouldn't make it all the way through and look my wish came true.
Must wait for prices to drop.........
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If you want XP 64 so bad, you should just dual-boot the 64-bit and 32-bit versions. The 32-bit has far superior drivers right now. I wont think about moving to the 64-bit version until I have a reason to besides the fact that it sounds cool to say you have 64-bit.

The 64-bit OS is your problem, the program runs in 128MB of RAM.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I take it back though it says it can't you can run it on 64 bit another anti 64 rumor shot down! I'm sorry beed I will have non of your talk his problem is the video card.


:::score edited into my second post in this thread:::
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.