Post your highest 3DMark03 and 05! - Page 47 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 01:28 PM   #461 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
pff, anyways you should run 3dmark06 looks like you'll be scoring in the upper 4000 lower 5000, the record is only like 5699 or was it 5966 i thikn you can beat it
If I could get my stupid comp to have a decent OC like 2.8 stable then I would quit messin with it and go play with all the benchies but as it is I think I want to finish finding an ok OC for it first. That and it is lookin like the RAM I got that is like urs kind of sux PZERO. I haven't really tested it a lot yet just cause im busy with my CPU but it has seemed like I will only get 220 at most out of it
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 03:22 PM   #462 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Did you change the timings or left them at 2-2-3-5
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 03:34 PM   #463 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

i tried loosening the heck out of em. i loosened it to like 3-4-4-8 and still i think it croaked at like 225

but i haven't given it the testing it deserves yet. when i finish with my CPU tweakin then i'll really see and complain later if your suggested ram bites my azz

Oh by the way pzero ur good at lookin stuff up, i am hunting for a $300 laptop for wordprocessing and web surfing, preferably able to play CS 1 (not source) but mostly for wordprocessing and web surfing. if you have any good places to look or anything pls let me know. I made a post for it in the buy/sell/trade forum http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=89485
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 06:11 PM   #464 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
pff, anyways you should run 3dmark06 looks like you'll be scoring in the upper 4000 lower 5000, the record is only like 5699 or was it 5966 i thikn you can beat it
what about the record? go to 3dmark's website...
__________________
-Intel 820
-Intel D945PSN
-Corsair XMS DDR2 675Mhz
-Western Digital 250GB w/ 16MB and SATAII
-ATI X1900 All-in-Wonder
-Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
-3dmark05 = 4800
mtb2005 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:34 PM   #465 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

3dmark06/all tests selected/defult settings

kind low isnt it?
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:18 PM   #466 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

22943 3dmark01
11476 3dmark03
5041 3dmark05
2304 3dmark06

3700+ not OC and 6800GS
pepsipyro is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 04:18 AM   #467 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Ok here is my new 3dmark05 score. I guess I should get 06 and give that a go.

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 01:56 PM   #468 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I got over 7500 on 3dmark05
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 01:58 PM   #469 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flying-Squirrel
Ok here is my new 3dmark05 score. I guess I should get 06 and give that a go.


**** thats a nice score, beats mine. What are you running in your system.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:00 PM   #470 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
**** thats a nice score, beats mine. What are you running in your system.
LOL ulater are you joking? I can't believe you saw what i posted but apparently don't notice my sig. I'll give you a hint..... look just below what i write in a post
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.