Post your highest 3DMark03 and 05! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2005, 07:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

1560 in 01 lol
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 07:22 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

430/1150 6800GT @ DDR400 @ 2.6GHz - 71.89 drivers - 12,586 - 3dmark03(Build 360)

435/1180 6800GT - DDR400 - 2.5GHz - 71.89 - 5777 - 3dmark05
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 03:33 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
1560 in 01 lol
damn you and your 24-points-higher-than-mine score!
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 08:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
435/1180 6800GT - DDR400 - 2.5GHz - 71.89 - 5777 - 3dmark05
Damn, I don't think I ever saw these results, you got me!!!

430/1100 - 5752 - 3dmark05

425/1050 - 13,150 - 3dmark03
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 12:13 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Do you guys change your clock speed every time you want to do something and keep it at stock the rest of the time? I am just wondering because your speeds are different for 3DMark03 and 05.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 08:15 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default

I got 9784 in 3DMark03, these are my system specs:

- Intel Pentium 4 Northwood @ 2,66GHz
- TwinMOS 1GB (2x512MB) DDR PC3200 & Hyundai Electronic 512MB (2x256MB) PC2700
- Asus NVIDIA 6800GT 128mb
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz
Asus NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT 128mb
120GB Internal HD / 160GB External HD
Pioneer DVR-109XLB 16 x 16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter
TwinMOS 1GB (2x512MB) DDR PC3200 Dual Channel Kit
Razer DiamondBack Magma 1600dpi Gaming Mouse
Dell Ultrasharp 1905FP 19\" performance LCD Flat Panel Monitor
avireX is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:36 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

I get about 3018 in 03 at 1024x768+optimal pixel processing, + optimal texture filtering + 4 max anisotropy + optimal vertex shaders, and i was kinda wondering if this is a bit low?.....

i was testing my step brothers system that i built not too long ago and its as follows:
Athlon XP 2800+
512 DDR 2700
Radeon 9600pro
MSI KM4AM mobo
the rest i'll leave out cause the rest is basically a 40gig and a power supply.... and shouldnt make a huge difference in score...

so any idea's why its so low? or even if thats a low score for 03??
RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:21 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you're using 4x AF, that could slow it down
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:45 AM   #29 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
Do you guys change your clock speed every time you want to do something and keep it at stock the rest of the time? I am just wondering because your speeds are different for 3DMark03 and 05.
03 and 05 are almost two completely different benches. They test on a different scale, and grade on a different scale. It's like two different teachers teaching the same thing, but grading differently.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:43 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Well from what I got, its something like that. They graphics are more instensive also if you wernt saying that HIM and they also support much more.

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.