Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 73 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 09:34 PM   #721 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Ya I mean really, you have a quality motherboard. ANd your ram looks good. Could try raising ram voltage a little.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:23 PM   #722 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

My ram voltage was at 2.0. Stock it's 1.8.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:25 PM   #723 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

Stock, my superpi1.5 time is 35.12.. I was thinking it should be better?



I am decently savy about overclocking older systems. I'm not trying to shorten the life of my parts, just looking for a slight to slightish overclock. My specs are my sig, however duacores are different i hear? I went into the bios took cpu from 200 to 210, leaving everything else including multiplier the same.. and it just restarts. I read up on different threads and haven't gotten a conclusive answer of what to do? Any advice? System is new
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:14 AM   #724 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

That is kinda retarded. lol 10mhz oc and it restarts. Well try rasing the voltage one and see, it is worth a try.

why the **** do you have a 700watt psu for 2 7600gt's??? that is worthless.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:52 AM   #725 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

toxicity, 2.0v is kinda low for ddr2 800 i believe. i would try 2.1v atleast, if not 2.2v, im running my corsair at 2.25v.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:34 AM   #726 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152
toxicity, 2.0v is kinda low for ddr2 800 i believe. i would try 2.1v atleast, if not 2.2v, im running my corsair at 2.25v.
Uh considering like I said, stock for my DDR2 800 is 1.8v. and my motherboard only supports 1.8-2.1v
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:24 AM   #727 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

toxicity...exactly, what ram do you have. I ask because I have G.Skill DDR2-800 ram also...stock says 1.8-2.1V, but I've heard of people pushing them to 2.4V w/o a hiccup.

here's the ram I have:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231063

anyways...I've pushed my E6400 to 3.4Ghz rock solid...so I really don't know why you couldn't push your E6600 at least as high. (I've also gotten it up to into the 3.6's and 3.7's but it was only stable enough for superpi)

I'd say to up the voltage on the cpu and see if that helps, but watch the temps and don't let them get too high (I've heard that they can take 60C but I'm not even willing to go above 55C)
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:44 PM   #728 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231099

That's the RAM I have. I know that my motherboard has some severe vcore drop so I think I'm going to up the voltage later tonight, and have my window open, and possibly take off a couple drive bay covers that are over my intake fan and see what I can get. I know I should be able to get my E6600 over 3.18 easy. We'll have to see how it goes tonight.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:37 PM   #729 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah, I'd say to set the timings @ 5-5-5-15 and try 800mhz (basically what should be stock for that ram) and run a 1:1 divider with the cpu.

^That's what worked best for me^
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:48 PM   #730 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

The last two screenshots I posted were 1:1 with the cpu. If I were to try 800mhz for my ram and keep a 1:1 with my cpu, my fsb would be 400, which would mean that my cpu would be at 3.6 ghz. I'm not sure if it'll like that or not... Suppose I can try..
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.