Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 52 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 10:34 AM   #511 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

31secs on a E6300 stock settings and i bought Corsair Value brand 1GB Single stick and its running on 332.5 exactly half of the speed can anyone help !

__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:53 PM   #512 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

ddr is exactly double what the sped really is, i think your confused, its supped to be half, (doubledatarate), someone will expian it better, im a little tired

your pic wont load for me....
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:05 PM   #513 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Preacher
31secs on a E6300 stock settings and i bought Corsair Value brand 1GB Single stick and its running on 332.5 exactly half of the speed can anyone help !

the name for the speed of the ram (DDR400, DD2-667...etc) isn't the actual speed of the ram but double.

so if you're ram is running at 332.5mhz then it's running at DDR2-665 speeds. (332.5 x 2 = 665)

....so yeah that's how it works. nothing is wrong with your ram. if you still don't understand i'd suggest searching wiki for it since it's relatively accurate and really quick.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:12 PM   #514 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Thanks for helping a newbie out i understand it now
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:48 PM   #515 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to mrscientific13
Default

26.047s


mrscientific13 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:00 PM   #516 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Here's my new best with my socket 754 3700+ Clawhammer.

I'm still having a little trouble with the mobo reading the right CPU temps and the voltage looks like it's too high. Nevertheless, not too shabby. I think the CPU can hit 2.75 at least on air.

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:04 PM   #517 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

woot DDR2 800 Coming in today!! Here I Come 4 ghz :P

and to the above poster, i think clawhammer voltage is supposed to be higher than that of a san diego core. sandiego is 90nm while your clawhammer is 15u or something like that.. lol
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:14 PM   #518 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
woot DDR2 800 Coming in today!! Here I Come 4 ghz :P

and to the above poster, i think clawhammer voltage is supposed to be higher than that of a san diego core. sandiego is 90nm while your clawhammer is 15u or something like that.. lol
nooooo leave my top score alone
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:16 PM   #519 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I think you could keep your HT multiplier at 5 instead of 4 and try using a memory divider to get the CPU frequency a bit higher.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:08 PM   #520 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

come on Nos i wanna c your score witht that RAM!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.