Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 06:09 PM   #41 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I've seen people with the exact same CPU speed as mine before, same voltages and such, but there timings where a tad bit tighter than mine some how, and they scored 3 seconds lower....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:54 PM   #42 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default



31.313 seconds not the top but still good i think this was benched at 2.8ghz though.

note: half the times in that list are at different clock speeds, i know that 32M was at 2.7ghz
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:15 PM   #43 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

It sucks that I am on such an old processor compared to most of you and I can get fairly close to what you guys are getting... **** if at stock my system only gets like 54 seconds....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:19 PM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

How do you turn decimals on?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:24 PM   #45 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you don't, you have to download the version listed on the first page. its a modfied version of the original source because the original source didn't include decimals.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 06:34 AM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok i downloaded it, i dont get it tho, whats all the 16k and 512k and 1m all about what timeing do i look for?
harry18 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:14 AM   #47 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You do it to 1 million figures, and post a screenshot like this one:

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:46 PM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

oh ta matey i gets it, ok i got 47s on my P4 2.8 @ 3.4ghz
harry18 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:06 PM   #49 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

P4 3.00Ghz @ 41 seconds
joshd is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:07 AM   #50 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

(you need to post a screenprint with the checksum code...)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.