Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 44 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 11:36 AM   #431 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
Guys, I think you are all wrong, E6400 is Allendale, E6300 IS Conroe, take a look my friend just bought an E6300, here is his CPUz :

It says Codename - Conroe........

-Jo
From Wikipedia:


And there was a chart on intel.com that I can't seem to find anymore showing that the 2MB cache chips were Allendale and the 4MB were Conroe and ConroeX
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:48 AM   #432 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

ill probally end up getting the 4300
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:23 PM   #433 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

dunno general, thats honestly what his CPU-Z shows.... is that just a very odd occasion? He has a conroe core in a E6300 x_X

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:37 PM   #434 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Nah, check out the L2 Cache, its 2MB. And as far as I know the only difference between "Conroe" and "Allendale" is the size of the L2 Cache.

The name is just wrong, I think these chips aren't fully supported by CPU-Z yet. Even the Core Duo shows the wrong clock frequency for me.
The General is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 05:39 PM   #435 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Cold_Snowden
Default

Well I read the rules and I meet the requirements to get in the table exept the 50 posts. I kinda want to be in there because my celeron took out all the pentium 3s

Ran it non-overclocked and got 4 minutes 15 seconds... overclocked it a little bit and well... here you go... 3 minutes 31 seconds with a celeron.



Smoked that fastest pentium 3 by 3 seconds, ah the irony. Just don't let them overclock!!! XD

I tried this with super pi mod, with decimals, but my computer gets an error when it tries to run it. Sometimes it gets through a couple iterations, sometimes it just gets the error right off and closes, I have a screenshot if anyone is curious.
Cold_Snowden is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:09 PM   #436 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm not buying until i see e6600 has dropped to its stated price of 316 or whatever
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:22 PM   #437 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Guys, I think you are all wrong, E6400 is Allendale, E6300 IS Conroe, take a look my friend just bought an E6300, here is his CPUz :
Yes it is possible to get an E6300 or E6400 with a Conroe core, although it is literally just identical to an Allendale. It's all about production yields, some Conroe cores won't work with the full 4MB cache so they break or disable it and turn it into an Allendale. It probably just has a different transistor count

Same thing with Toledo/Manchester, it was possible to get a 4600/4200/3800 Toledo...same thing with Celerons/Semprons, a good chunk of them are probably failed Pentiums/Athlons
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:28 PM   #438 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Cold_Snowden
Default

Exactly with the celerons, just pentium 3s that get part of the catch taken away and given a 66Mhz FSB instead of 100 or 80 something.

That's why I was able to beat those Pentium threes, when I overclocked with my celeron. It's the last post on the previous page, please view.
Cold_Snowden is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:42 PM   #439 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default



Yeah.
The General is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:08 PM   #440 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Why would anyone want an entry level board when there overclocking??? Few options and almost no reviews on them boards... Besides it will be cheaper overall to go AM2 than Conroe if you allready have DDR2 RAM if ya ask me... We don\\\\\\\'t really need the power of Conroe just yet, and when we do there will be something else that beats it into the ground.
And when that time comes, then we wont really need the power of that new thing that just beat the Conroe to the ground.

Its the same argument buddy.

Its also cheaper overall to go for a Sempron 64 setup. Why dont you get that.

It was also cheaper overall to not get a Opteron 165. Why did so many people all over the world get that.

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
I will agree that Intel has stomped AMD on this note, but we need games that can push these chips to there max to see who can handle the most in games....
Didnt you just answer your own question? Conroe stomped the A64, and thus it can obviously handle the most in games. I suggest you go look at Anandtechs gaming reviews for more proof.

-------------------------------

Back on topic, I like how Idiotec got his DS3 to 450+FSB while Anandtech was barely able to get their $250 motherboards past 400FSB in their older review.

Nice job Idiotec, did you run out of processor power or FSB power?
__________________

TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.