Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 10:47 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

My 4200+ at stock everything with 2.0GB of RAM got 40.8 secs.
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:36 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

my p4 @ 3.52 got 44s on m1 eh
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:07 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You gotta download a certain one, download the one bleak linked too
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:37 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Here's mine on my sempron running @ 2.2Ghz.


Shumway is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:49 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

3min 54sec. Not too bad for an old Pentium 3 IMHO. Plus, I was running some other programs at the time. I'll close out and retry without them.

EDIT: Reran with apps closed, got 3min 34sec. Again, for an older computer, not too bad IMHO.




Specs:
Intel Pentium 3 @ 866mhz.
256mb. PC100 RAM
Windows ME
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

30.985 sec. thats at 2.87. i couldnt bench any higher. i would post a screenshot, but i dont know any free screenshot programs. any suggestions
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Use the print screen button then host the pic with imageshack or similar.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:48 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

ok how do i get to the pic once i press the print screen button. like where on the hard drive is it?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 03:03 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

You have to paste it into photo editing software (such as MS Paint).
__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 03:37 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

well whenever i press the button, nothing happens.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.