Post your fastest SuperPI times - Page 21 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2006, 02:08 PM   #201 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

And my 3000+.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 02:19 PM   #202 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Yea... But look at your clocks and your parts, extremly nice parts to go with that chip, helps make it all the faster.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 02:22 PM   #203 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well right now I'm only running on 512MB of Corsair Valueselect. It's not that great trust me, everything else helps but that's one major thing that's holding me back. Once I get enough money I'll get some really nice ram and hopefully break 30 seconds.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 09:23 PM   #204 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

My RAM is what is holding me back... I have a 3000+ Orleans.... But then again I maxed the overclock on it out.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 09:52 PM   #205 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

My ram and board are what's holding me back,I know i only have a sempron but with decent ram and board i know i could push it alot further,For some reason my 1 stick of ram dropped down to pc2100 speed's now
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 11:37 PM   #206 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Divider?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:02 AM   #207 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
My ram and board are what's holding me back,I know i only have a sempron but with decent ram and board i know i could push it alot further,For some reason my 1 stick of ram dropped down to pc2100 speed's now
Yeah I was gonna say you accedintly put on a divider?
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:17 AM   #208 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Nope,No divider's here,In my bios it say's it's running @ ddr333 but everything else show's it as ddr266 Even when i try each stick seperatly the one keep's coming up ddr266 now for some reason Oh well might be coming into a bit of cash soon so i'll see about getting some ram and a half decent board.
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:18 AM   #209 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Why don't you get a new CPU aswell since yours is dying?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:19 AM   #210 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

What socket sempron again? a? 754? lol
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.