Post Your CrappyCase - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 05:05 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "U had this crap? WTF lol...."

I had an ALL IN WONDER PRO PCI and my AGP was using a ATi Xpert 200. I realy had 2 monitors.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:17 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Dude was that EDO ram?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:52 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I called it, "The owned machine!"..."

Yeah, but mee mobo has PC100 slots too! (Both on the same board. lol)

If i put both ram in at the same time, I would have had very slow performance. ... I used to PWN at gaming with ghost recon. ROFL
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:10 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I have a board like that and i could never use both ram at the same time. Incompatibility issues. Also, i didnt have an AGP slot either. Instead i used SLI Voodoo2 graphics until i got my 950 Duron and some DDR whoop lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:55 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

Yes. I actually have a DVD reader. And, since I was big on GPUs, I chose close to the best at the time.

Plus, I've got an 18" Dell monitor retailing at $180. Suck it.

My whole setup is worth somewhere around $500 total. I think. That's a big depreciation from $2000!

But at least I have 2.1 Harman/Kardon's.
__________________
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:01 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gerry_W
Yes. I actually have a DVD reader. And, since I was big on GPUs, I chose close to the best at the time.

Plus, I've got an 18" Dell monitor retailing at $180. Suck it.

My whole setup is worth somewhere around $500 total. I think. That's a big depreciation from $2000!

But at least I have 2.1 Harman/Kardon's.
Well i got some 8 dollar headset's and the mic broke plugged into the front
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:18 AM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Quote:
Yes. I actually have a DVD reader. And, since I was big on GPUs, I chose close to the best at the time.

Plus, I've got an 18" Dell monitor retailing at $180. Suck it.

My whole setup is worth somewhere around $500 total. I think. That's a big depreciation from $2000!

But at least I have 2.1 Harman/Kardon's.
X2 3800+ 2gig of ram, 7800GS, DFI Lanparty nF3ultra, Antec SonataII....suck it Also, i have 2.4 sound in the front. 2 JBL towers w/ 2 15's and a horn. BTW JBL is owned by Harman/Kardons.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:57 AM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Macintosh Classic

128k memory (used as hard drive and RAM)
7.86MHZ CPU
8" black and white monitor (at I think 320x200 or something) inbuild into the system

but anyway, I wish I had a digital camera with me.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.