post *pics* of your pc and dest setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2004, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default post *pics* of your pc and dest setup

lets see them mine will be up soon
__________________

beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

We already have this thread.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ht=System+Pics
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default

yes i seen that but alot of the pics dont show up
beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I will post mine in a few weeks when I finally get broadband (i hope *he crosses his fingers*).
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default

yes i seen that but alot of the pics dont show up
beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

how can you double post so far apart?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
how can you double post so far apart?
lol incredibly long internet lag, bad packet loss, or possibly the site/internet messed up and thought his post time was later than it really was.

After x-mas when i get my camera i will be glad to post pics but you know what sucks? MY CCFL Blue light died about an hour ago It ran for over a year bright as day, no dimming or anything. I was moving it today inside my case and poof...no more light. I think it just got fragile and my moving it probably severed connection in light. Gotta get a new bulb part...connections ad and all still work. Maybe i will get 2*12" lights as the power converter thiny has 2 leads on it.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Well, I will put my pics here, my desk arrangment has changed since I have moved into my fiancee's daughter's basement (my fiancee and I are having financial difficulties). So the big desk you see in the pics is in storage and I now have a small black desk setup. Also, I have new speakers that I haven't had a chance to take any pics of yet either, I will post a pic off of newegg for that. And finally, since the mods do not like huge pics that accomany my digital camera, I will have to post links instead. This is the comp in my sig, I might snap a pic of my AMD comp as well sometime later.

http://img99.exs.cx/img99/4769/bvc8zj.jpg

sigh, Imageshack, i'm not on 56k dial up, i'm on 3meg cable! why are you so SLOWWWWW?? It's taking like a half hour to host and post these pics.

http://img99.exs.cx/img99/3093/dscf00129dn.jpg

http://img99.exs.cx/img99/3373/compagain0118by.jpg

http://img99.exs.cx/img99/9384/36121114068tn.jpg
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

heres my computer. not much now, that will change in a while.



__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

heres my desktop:

__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.