Post Althon 64 3000+ OC's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default Post Althon 64 3000+ OC's

Hey fellas, lemme know what your chipsets are set at for your AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 cpus.

Include your mhz (before multipler)
Include voltage
Include stock or aftermarket cooling.

I'm looking for how far I can stabily OC without comprimising much. I'm looking for the numbers too...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I have a 3200+ but they're basically the same chip

3200+ Venice Week15
DFI nf4-D - Bios version 704-2 (Just flashed this a few days ago actually)
OCZ Rev2s w/ tcc5s

24/7 Use - 2.8GHz
280MHz x 10
1.545vcore + 108%
280MHz 3-4-4-8 1T @ 3.1vdimm

That's on water...I actually bumped the speed up only a few days ago so I'm not sure it's 100% stable yet...my memory likes that BIOS better though so I bumped it up from 2.7GHz to 2.8GHz 1:1

I think I can squeeze 3GHz out of this core if I wanted to
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

wow so unfair. 2.8 geez.

im getting 2.6 with my 3200+ at 1.55V
MSI K8N NEo2 plat.
260*10
216mhz 2.5-2-2-7

is it better for 2.5-3-2-6
or 2.5-2-2-7
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

2.4Ghz
1.63 volts (maybe a little high for voltage, but I haven't had problems yet, so I'll leave it.)
300Mhz x 8
Stock cooling - idling right now at 29*C.

I know I could go higher with the CPU, but it's fast enough for me.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

AMD newcastle SKT 939 3400+, 200 X 11

Overclocked speed is 267 * 10 (not completly stable)

Voltage is 1.8 volts

And all this on value ram, an old CPU and and a crappy Asus A8V
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 07:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

not a 3000+ but a 3200+ winni but anyway

280mhz
10X
2.8ghz
Stock cooling
1.55vore (a8n-sli deluxe so it means between 1.5-1.6 fluctuating)
ram set at 333mhz (cbf woking out what devider that is but i think 3:4)
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 08:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hmm, I'm really thinking about OC'ing, but I don't know how much it will help me. I have an x700, so I don't see much performance gain by makin the processor faster. I need a better video card.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 08:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You could use another 512 of RAM on top of a better video card
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I agree! The ram is my first 'next step'. I'm trying to get 40 bucks scrapped up to wind off the rest of my gig.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 03:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default

This is my 3200+ Venice.

270 HTT
10x multiplier
1.696 v
Idling at about 25 C and load of 38 C, on water.
__________________

__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.