Possible System Instability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Possible System Instability

So, since I got my Artic Pro 7, I have gone farther with overclocking.

Today, I pushed my Core 2 Duo E6420 (2.13GHZ) to 2.3GHz, and it seems that Windows XP just freezes. I am wondering if it is because I'm overclocking to far, or if I have a virus.

My emps are also normal, below 30 most of the time.

im going to run a virus scan and ad-aware scan right now, but I hope its not the overclocking that is casuing this.
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Possible System Instability

There's no need to run a Virus Scan or an Ad-Aware scan. You need to run Orthos. It seems like your system isn't stable.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: Possible System Instability

Just up the voltage a little
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Possible System Instability

it is the overclocking, in a manner of speaking.
i dont think there is any way that cpu needs more voltage to overclock 170mhz...its your ram. i bet, hmmmm 90/10 odds. specs, please. cant tell anything else without your complete system specs (at least, the cpu, ram (speed, maker, model etc), motherboard, and maybe the graphics card and psu.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Possible System Instability

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
it is the overclocking, in a manner of speaking.
i dont think there is any way that cpu needs more voltage to overclock 170mhz...its your ram. i bet, hmmmm 90/10 odds. specs, please. cant tell anything else without your complete system specs (at least, the cpu, ram (speed, maker, model etc), motherboard, and maybe the graphics card and psu.
P5NSLI

Regular PSU w/ case (upgrading to Seasonic soon)

Core 2 Duo E6420

Kingston PC 5400 (i think its underclocked) 2GB
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Possible System Instability

5400 is ddr2 667
okay, so what speed is your ram running (mhz)?
i bet it isnt underclocked unless you did that inadvertently....but i could be wrong.
what speed does cpuz memory tab show you?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Possible System Instability

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
5400 is ddr2 667
okay, so what speed is your ram running (mhz)?
i bet it isnt underclocked unless you did that inadvertently....but i could be wrong.
what speed does cpuz memory tab show you?
When ever I changed my FSB my memory would change. Right now, it says speed is

267.2
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Possible System Instability

it started to happen again, i just put everything back on stock speeds, and mem speeds.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Possible System Instability

sounds like some kind of file corruption, i dont know too much about that man. i just know overclocking and ram. it could be a ram problem...have you tried running memtest or orthos at stock speeds?
start with orthos, if it fails, run memtest. it could definitely still be a ram problem...but you are correct, your ram is underclocked.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Possible System Instability

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
sounds like some kind of file corruption, i dont know too much about that man. i just know overclocking and ram. it could be a ram problem...have you tried running memtest or orthos at stock speeds?
start with orthos, if it fails, run memtest. it could definitely still be a ram problem...but you are correct, your ram is underclocked.
I ran orthos when I had it overclocked to 2.2GHz, and it ran fine. its prolly my ram b/c its the valueram crap?
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 01:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.