Is it possible to overclock a harddrive? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 09:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
CPR is when you revive a REAL PERSON by basically making out with them.
yah, was sposed to be funny. i just hit my computer when it wont work, lol shock therapy.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 01:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

and it continues to work?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 01:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

It must really love u
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 02:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

If i ever hit/drop mine it dies and has to have an expensive part replaced (last time it was mobo and CPU and modem and ethernet ect) btw its a laptop
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 11:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

No, you cant oc a harddrive, only increase the bus.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 06:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

hey sh0r_ty, that's a good way to raise your post count! LOL. Anywhoo, yeah, no, there is no way to make your HDD faster, without setting up a RAID with two or more drives.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 06:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
hey sh0r_ty, that's a good way to raise your post count!
It's an even better way to annoy the mods..that's why there's an edit button... Next time theres 3 posts in a row like that that are only 1 sentence, only the first one will remain and the others will be deleted.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.