Is it possible to extend Monitor cords??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default Is it possible to extend Monitor cords???

I'm getting a vid card that allow for 2 monitors.

I want to have one monitor on my desk, and another one by my couch.

To do that I will need like an 8' cord.

Is this possible?

For example like a DVI - VGA cord that extends by that length?

Thanks for you help =]
__________________

M.Nash is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

maybe something oike this:
http://www.superwarehouse.com/Belkin...-10-GLD/p/4082
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

SWEEEEET!!!

I'm gonna be the techiest nerd on the block with this set up!
M.Nash is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

dude if u were a true nerd u would buy that monitor cable and splice it! tht would get u some braggin rights....
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 12:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

lol mon on desk, and 1 on coutch....
i have 3 monitors on my desktop by it self
i use my 9700 to plug in 2 monitors, and a old **** gf mx 440 pci to plug in 3rd monitor. Very usefull for photoshop, or any editing program whos the nerd that can beat that? lol jk
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

well im sure my older bros setup can lol hes got a 42 inch akai plasma tv as his monitor WITH a ben q 23 inch lcd monitor.. yes i know hes filthy stinking rich.. but hes an airforce pilot... gues he has to have some bragging rites lol
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Default

what would youy splice with Solden that would reduce conductivity and add resistance but i could be wrong

(BTW i am looking for one of these cords myself do they reduce performance?)
__________________

El_Smee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.