popped my overclock cherry - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 08:38 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Just to confirm everything is working right, you could post a pick of CPU-z (CPU AND Memory Tab)
Here is the first screen dump...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu-z1.jpg (72.6 KB, 41 views)
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 08:43 PM   #52 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

here is the second screen dump...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu-z2.jpg (57.4 KB, 39 views)
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:19 AM   #53 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Well, that's at the 166 divider, so that's working right, but as you can see, that sets the RAM to 200, so any further on HTT and the RAM start's OC'ing. I was more thinking that with the 133 divider that it is lowering the RAM correctly, but shoot, I'm sure it is, but you might want to check.

If everything was as you said with your last try (ie HTT 245 and 133 divider), it definitely shows that your limitation is not your RAM. The limitation would be either CPU, mobo, or PSU, and looking at your specs, it is in all likelihood your CPU
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 03:49 PM   #54 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why dont you raise the voltage in your RAM and try 245

hmm i think im goign with idiotec here, that it could be your PSU or mobo. maybe you just got a crap cpu you never know.

well looking at its an X-connect LOL that could be a problem check your ampage in everest or bios

EDIT

DUDE!! I KNOW WHAT TO DO!! do you have a floppy, set your floppy drive as 1.44m or whatever and then set half errors on all but diskette and try it it should work TRUST ME

EDIT EDIT

i got them from a website and it let me do a 10mhz more increments thats why i got 2.6 stable
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:21 PM   #55 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

you don't wanna really bother overclocking your RAM as it's not built to handle much at all...you need to lower your divider if you wanna go any farther

Your PSU I'm thinking is giving off some bad fluctuating rails which is posing a problem both short and long term...flashing to the lastest bios might help too especially with ram performance
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:48 PM   #56 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

what is his ram generic?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:31 PM   #57 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
the early venices did those insane clocks...as time goes by they will start to produce worse and worse results...mine maxes out at 2.575GHz
not at all the case with me, i might be lucky though...

2.64ghz on an E6 venice 3000+ that I bought like last week, and its being held back by my lazyness :-/.
Panther is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:59 PM   #58 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
why dont you raise the voltage in your RAM and try 245

hmm i think im goign with idiotec here, that it could be your PSU or mobo. maybe you just got a crap cpu you never know.

well looking at its an X-connect LOL that could be a problem check your ampage in everest or bios

EDIT

DUDE!! I KNOW WHAT TO DO!! do you have a floppy, set your floppy drive as 1.44m or whatever and then set half errors on all but diskette and try it it should work TRUST ME

EDIT EDIT

i got them from a website and it let me do a 10mhz more increments thats why i got 2.6 stable
sorry for the double post but...

OMG I DONT, CANT, ABSOLUTLY REFUSE, TO BELIEVE THAT WORKS

and it did ROFL

thank you VERY much for that little tidbit of information 340mhz X8 = 2.72 ghz is being tested as i type this lol...
Panther is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:08 PM   #59 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH

EDIT

DUDE!! I KNOW WHAT TO DO!! do you have a floppy, set your floppy drive as 1.44m or whatever and then set half errors on all but diskette and try it it should work TRUST ME

EDIT EDIT

i got them from a website and it let me do a 10mhz more increments thats why i got 2.6 stable
You confused the hell out of me. What does my floppy drive have anything to do with overclocking?

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH


well looking at its an X-connect LOL that could be a problem
I thought X-connects were good (?) Should I have dropped 100 bones on a different PSU?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:35 PM   #60 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

X-connects are bad. and i was reading somewhere i set my flopp drive under somewhere and set it at 3.5", 1.44m and then i set halt on - all but diskette. and it let me OCed a little more.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.