popped my overclock cherry - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 02:45 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Have you tryed losening the memory timings and lowering there max speed down some?
Are you talking about the SPD timings (CAS Latency, RAS to CAS, RAS Precharge, TRas)? If so, no I have not, I've been told to not touch those and to leave them at their factory settings. I don't know enough about what those are yet to comfortably mess with them.

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
but you could put a larger divider on it, and see if that is the current limiting factor.
So changing it from 166? What is your suggestion... when you say make a larger divider, is that going up to 200 or down to 100? --Sorry for the ignorance
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:47 PM   #42 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

>_< Try lowering the speed of the ram from there current settings to the next lowest then.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:12 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
>_< Try lowering the speed of the ram from there current settings to the next lowest then.....
So I changed the values down one like you suggested:

Stock -> 2.5 - 3 - 3 - 8
Mod -> 2 - 2 - 2 - 7

Went up to 250 and vCore to 1.7 and Prime95 failed in the first minute.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 04:10 PM   #44 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no no no, I can see how you'd mistake this when he said 'lowered' but by 'lowering' in terms of RAM timings he means loosen aka RAISE the RAM timings....lower numbers = faster when it comes to the timings, so you made it more unstable....the RAM that is...you tried putting it at tighter timings at a much higher speed which you don't want to do.

You're getting a bit over your head at this point, so you need to step back and just make sure you know enough about the dividers, can get the CPU stable, the HTT and so forth.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...&threadid=3393

about 3/4 down the page is all the RAM timings you could ever know, and most you won't know and/or even see on that board.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11397

also shows all the RAM timings and a little more info about each.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 08:23 PM   #45 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Sorry, i was rather sleepy and should have explained better, i was talking about the max memclock, reason i said lower that was because he didnt make the timings looser..... >_<
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:55 PM   #46 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
So I changed the values down one like you suggested:

Stock -> 2.5 - 3 - 3 - 8
Mod -> 2 - 2 - 2 - 7

Went up to 250 and vCore to 1.7 and Prime95 failed in the first minute.
So are you saying to change them from 2.5-3-3-8 to 3.0-4-4-9??
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:09 PM   #47 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Try to get them to stabalize at 3-3-3-8 if not then 3-4-4-9, thats what i had to do... But wait for nubius official answer because my self am not very well experienced with RAM timings.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:45 PM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
So are you saying to change them from 2.5-3-3-8 to 3.0-4-4-9??
I would advise not touching those settings at this point, just leave it on 'use SPD settings' or 'auto' whatever your BIOS says for default settings.

At this point, you don't even know if it is your RAM causing the limitation. I would advise changing the RAM divider so that your RAM stays under 200 even with HTT above 240. You said you currently had your RAM divider set at 166, lower it to something like 133, what ever the next option is. If you can then get it to stabilize above 240HTT, you know its your RAM causing the issue.

AFTER, this, you can then think about putting the divider back up and loosening timings, but at this point I think it is jumping the gun.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 03:01 AM   #49 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
You said you currently had your RAM divider set at 166, lower it to something like 133, what ever the next option is. If you can then get it to stabilize above 240HTT, you know its your RAM causing the issue.
I tried that and I got the same result... after pushing it up to 245 (not even 250 this time) and raising CPU volatge I stilll cannot pass Prime95.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:38 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
I tried that and I got the same result... after pushing it up to 245 (not even 250 this time) and raising CPU volatge I stilll cannot pass Prime95.
Just to confirm everything is working right, you could post a pick of CPU-z (CPU AND Memory Tab), but assuming the dividers are working correctly, your RAM is still under stock at 245, so that takes it out of play.

It might just be a shyte chip that is maxing at 2.4...
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.