popped my overclock cherry - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 02:06 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that'd be 2700HTT overall, so no yours wasn't running that, as that'd be more than likely a world record, but considering I believe the current record is like 2300 or so and it gives basically no benefits to making it that high and just increases chances of corrupting something, as I said....no way in hell it was running 2700HTT

Chances are the board auto adjusted.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:37 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

no i took fsb to 270 and htt multi was left at 5X so therefor 270X5
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:38 AM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Chances are your motherboard saw that it would not be able to do that and lowered it to match up, I think my motherboard does that and its a MSI board..... even though with things stock it goes above 1600 for unknown reasons
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 03:48 AM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
no i took fsb to 270 and htt multi was left at 5X so therefor 270X5
as I said...it will adjust itself...most boards have this now-a-days....it's impossible for it to run stable at 2700HTT so just give it up already
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 01:46 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

What is Hammer Fid Control? From googling it I think it is the CPU multiplier... so where does that fall into the equation vs. the other multiplier that has a value of 4x?

Nubius I'm assuming you're going to be the one who responds to this... so if my CPU multiplier is 10, my HTT is 240, and the other multiplier is 4x, will you spell out the equation that is created from those numbers? Thanks!!
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:03 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Dont worry about the multiplier being 10 right now, as long as the HTT and LTD dont exced 2000 when using this equation LTD X HTT X 2 = Total out come.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:10 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
What is Hammer Fid Control? From googling it I think it is the CPU multiplier... so where does that fall into the equation vs. the other multiplier that has a value of 4x?

Nubius I'm assuming you're going to be the one who responds to this... so if my CPU multiplier is 10, my HTT is 240, and the other multiplier is 4x, will you spell out the equation that is created from those numbers? Thanks!!
CPU = 10x240=2.4GHz
HTT = 4x240 = 960 = Safe
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:23 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Thanks for gettin back to me on that so quickly guys. So if I'm at 2.4 Ghz, and my voltage is pumped up above stock (it's at 1.616v) with my temperatures remaining very safe (under 100F)... where should I start my troubleshooting for not being able to get to 2.5 Ghz even if I increase my CPU voltage to 1.7?

Would changing my CPU multiplier to x9 and gradually bump my clock speed up to 270 and chaging the LTD to x3 help at all?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:27 PM   #39 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Have you tryed losening the memory timings and lowering there max speed down some?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:39 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Would changing my CPU multiplier to x9 and gradually bump my clock speed up to 270 and chaging the LTD to x3 help at all?
No, that would not help.

Your running the 166 divider right? So at 240, your RAM is still slightly under 200, at 250, your getting a very slight OC on the RAM, ~207, so I guess it is possible that RAM is an issue, but I doubt it, even the crappiest RAM should take that OC, but you could put a larger divider on it, and see if that is the current limiting factor.

I am still guessing mobo or PSU.....
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.