Please teach me how to overclock my E6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2006, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default Please teach me how to overclock my E6600

Ok, I just finished building my new system 2 nights ago. I'll begin by giving the specs:

Core 2 Duo E6600 cooled by Zalman CNPS9500 LED
Corsair XMS2 2gb 800 EPP
Asus P5N32-SLI Premium nForce 590
XFX 7950GX2 Extreme Edition
X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
Silverstone Strider 600w Power Supply
DVD Burner
Maxtor 250gb 7200rpm HD
Antec P180b case with 1 extra case fan



I'm TOTALLY new to the overclocking thing, but I know I want to do it, hence why I bought the aftermarket CPU cooler. So far I've used a program that came with my mobo called AI Booster, and selected a setting FSB 1280/800. It set my CPU speed to 2.888mhz, so it's a little bit overclocked right now. Running at 30C also (probably due to this room being a bit hot).

So, basically, I'm trying to figure out what I need to do to safely increase the speed more. I'm also trying to figure out how to determine what my memory speed is set at. I know this mobo has had issues with 800 memory, setting them to 667. I'm not sure what mine is on right now.

I've been trying to learn on my own, about FSB's, voltages, and multipliers, but I can't seem to relate any of these things to my BIOS options. I don't want to make a stupid mistake, because I'm ignorant. So I've come to you guys for help.

Any advice you can give, I thank you in advance. But please don't say something like "you need to increase the voltage to 1.25, and the FSB to XXXX, etc." I won't have a clue how to do these things. lol
__________________

vhayne is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Check out this site the FAQ's provide alot of answers to most of your questions.

Click Here!

^-^
__________________

Trancematic is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

my advice is to get an old system, maybe a celeron or something (nothing made by a company (like HP or Dell) has be a custom) and overclcok on that just so you can learn so you dont run the risk of killing your main rig
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 11:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
my advice is to get an old system, maybe a celeron or something (nothing made by a company (like HP or Dell) has be a custom) and overclcok on that just so you can learn so you dont run the risk of killing your main rig
Thats not nice.
__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
my advice is to get an old system, maybe a celeron or something (nothing made by a company (like HP or Dell) has be a custom) and overclcok on that just so you can learn so you dont run the risk of killing your main rig

Like an HP or an DELL is going to have any BIOS settings for this type of stuff?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Like an HP or an DELL is going to have any BIOS settings for this type of stuff?
If you re-read it, he means NOT an HP or Dell.

to the OP: Just read up on OCing. Read a LOT before you do anything. If you have specific questions come back here and we'll try to help.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes just in case you didnt know or were wondering why he said no hp or dell or company made its becasue they lock there bios so that you cant overclock.. well not all companies... alienware dosent bc they use regular boards .....
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.