Please help, new building... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2004, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default Please help, new building...

Hi. I just build my first computer but I can't boot the computer without windowxp disk, when I try to restart the computer without the windows xp, it say on the black screen please insert a boot disk. The hd that I put on is not new but I format it and put a fresh copy of windows on. What can I do to make it boot without the winxp disk?
Also why my AMD Sempron 2400 only shows at 1000 ghz when it is 1.67 ?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

elperra is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

u need to go into the bios and tell it make first boot device the cd-rom
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

oh, the 2400 is not the clock speed. just marketing.
xotix is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

He knows that, he said it supposed to be 1.67ghz. You will have to go into your bios and set the first boot device to your hdd and then floppy, then cd-rom. The first one is the only one that really matters, the other two can be switched up. As for the clock speed, go into your bios and see what the multiplier and fsb are set to and stuff.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

I think it should be 12.5*133 (Multiplier x12.5) and FSB (133)
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You will have to go into your bios and set the first boot device to your hdd and then floppy, then cd-rom.
He shouldn't have to set the boot sequence to IDE-0....he should be able to boot up just fine without having to put in the WinXP CD or changing the boot sequence. It's simply supposed to go past the CD-ROM and floppy if nothing is in there, but I usually change it to IDE-0 first just to save those precious nanoseconds.

Did you install your new parts THEN do a fresh format and install of the hard drive? Because if you didn't do that, then you should have to give all the new components a fresh drive with drivers and all that good stuff, don't want any conflicts with these things.

Demalii is probably right about what your multi and FSB should be. But generally the multi is picked up automatically and the FSB is by default at 100 when installing a new mobo or CPU. So it could be that you are at 10x100 = 1Ghz and it needs to be 10x166=1.6GHz.

Yup just did a quick look and your CPU is 333MHz FSB so your multiplier is probably defaulted at 10. Go into your BIOS and change your Clock Frequency to 166 and make sure your multi is indeed at 10 before you save your settings and restart.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 06:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Yes Nubius I did format the hardrive after installing my new parts.
Thanks guys I will try later today after work.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

I got to boot my computer, but now I can't change my CPU speed because in the BIOS the letters are in bold and can't access them. Oh also I change the DRAM CLOCK to 133 for Byspeed to see if that worked but nothing. Do I have to change that to BY SPD?
Thank you very much guys this is the only little problem with my first computer build , other than that I am very happy with it.
Thanks.
elperra is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Thank you for your help gentlemen. I set the jumpers to right speed and it is ok now.
Now my asus mobo has an onboard video and I try a dvd movie today and the picture is not good. Does all onboar mobo's have bad video? what can I do to fix this?
Only this little problem to fix so I can be 100% happy with my first build.
Thanks a lot for your help.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.