please help guys!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2006, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default please help guys!!!

i dunno whats going on here.i have 512 ram installed on my pc.and in task manager,the total physical memory is 523764k.i've tried opening lots of programs and i checked back and saw the total commit charge was more than 600000k.at this point,i could assume that my pc is starting to use the harddisk ram because there isnt enough ram.but what made me confused was there was still about 60000k available ram unused.shoulden it be used up totally before the harddisk ??
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

commit charge has to do with ur virtual memory, which is usually twice the amount of ram u have. so first, commit charge is not directly connected to how much ram u have. u can select the size of VM.

as to ur question, if every single byte of memory was being used ur comp would crash. i dont really know why u want to try this but if u keep opening programs it will crash. VM doesnt all of a sudden kick in once ur ram is used. VM is always being used along with ur ram
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

^^ yeah totally tru like on my teachers rig in class he was liek if i turn al lthe vm off it wil lgive me lo mem errors and he has 2 GB! so he jsut keeps some vm and all is fine!
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 01:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

alright.understand somehow rather.thanks
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Theyoyokid303
^^ yeah totally tru like on my teachers rig in class he was liek if i turn al lthe vm off it wil lgive me lo mem errors and he has 2 GB! so he jsut keeps some vm and all is fine!
I turned mine and I don't get any errors, lol..
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.