Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2008, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Exclamation Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

Need to know what the stock ram voltage is on this board please. Cant seem to find it. Thank you for your help.
__________________

__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

1.9v

asdfasdgadfgs
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
1.9v

asdfasdgadfgs
5 character limit I assume? lol
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

yeah. lol.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

Okay Thanks but I think i found it.. looks like 1.8v. Any idea why i can only run 3gb and not 4?
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

you have a dead ram stick? and my standard is 1.9. i might have a different one then you though. i ahve the revision 2.1
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-02-2008, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

okay so this is what i've done so far. Stock voltage of 1.8v for my board was bumped up to 2.1 because this is what OCZ says these will run at.Took out 2gb and booted. Was fine there then added another stick and fired the system up again. Booted up no problemo. Then i swapped out the last stick with the one that was in it so I stayed at 3gb. Low and behold it seemed to run fine. Okay so I added the 4th stick to bring it up to 4gb. It failed so I then proceeded to up the voltage. bump to 2.2v. seemed to be stable for a while. I then proceeded to check the Vista performance rating and bam failed again. I am kinda leary about bumping up to 2.3v because from what this says. OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 Platinum SLI-Ready Edition Dual Channel

It says that I can't run at higher than 2.1v if the memory states that on it. I only see that it shows 5-5-5 @ 2.1v. So does this basically say that I can't run this at any voltage higher than 2.1v? but my memory won't run unless i am at 2.2v. Is this bad memory? Bad board? Please help me with this. Thanks again guys for the help already given. Hopefully you have an idea for me.
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 11-02-2008, 01:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

the memory will run higher than 2.1... but its not recommended unless your overclocking


could be bad memory, could be bad board


check each peice of memory individually,

and it says 5-5-5? on the ram,,, 5-5-5 what?
5-5-5-16? 5-5-5-12? 5-5-5-18?=P
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-02-2008, 03:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

Honestly the mem just says 5-5-5@2.1v
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 11-02-2008, 02:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Please Help Gigabyte GA-p35-DS3R!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
the memory will run higher than 2.1... but its not recommended unless your overclocking


could be bad memory, could be bad board


check each peice of memory individually,

and it says 5-5-5? on the ram,,, 5-5-5 what?
5-5-5-16? 5-5-5-12? 5-5-5-18?=P
They're 5-5-5-15, if you woulda looked at the link he posted .
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte DS3R dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-25-2008 09:43 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
G.skill HZ Ram and P35 DS3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 09-07-2007 06:53 AM
Gigabyte P35- DS3R overclocking guides Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-04-2007 08:44 AM
Gigabyte P-35 DS3R mounting problems Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 15 08-19-2007 01:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.