Pleas help me overclock my 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

My AMD 64bit 3200+ is bottlenecking my 8800GT superclocked (only score 5242 on 3dmark 06) the cpu is ony at 2.01ghz(says 2.01 ghz in system properties), wondering if i can bump it up a little so my video card can be unleashed a little more. Right now i am using stock cooling, but my temp is only 33c idle and about 45c on load. So, just go into bios and change the mhz to what? plz help walk me through this, thanks guys!

Specs:
KN8 SLI
EVGA 8800GT Superclocked
AMD64bit 3200+ (2.01ghz)
2GB RAM- 1gb Ultra, 1gb generic
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

Go into bio's and bump up your FSB by increments of 50 and then boot into windows and run orthos and memtest or prime95 and let them run for a while and when they become unstable meaning they close and your windows crashes then its time to reboot and go into bios and up the voltage and reset the FSB to what you had before after you reset your CMOS
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

multiplier is locked, used NTUNE to change FSB, got blue screen at 2.16ghz. started at 2ghz, im at 2.1ghz stable right now. Think i will get more fps at 2,1? lol
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

Don't use Ntune

Do it in bios and leave the multiplier

change it as DawnOfDoom said by increments of 50
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

The only in OS overclocking solution i would use is ATI tool but thats for Ocing your GPU and not your CPU. Bio's is better.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

will bios let me get it higher without getting the blue screen? at 2.1 stable, it crashed at 2.16 with ntune. think i can get 2.2 with bios? my temps were very cool. 33c idle, 44 load.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

ok, got blue screen after unloading crysis at 2.15, so it seems i am stable at 2.1
is there any way i can go higher without getting the blue screen and crashing? heat is not an issue, multiplyer stops at 10. how can i clock higher!? thanks guys
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

You'll have to mess with ram Timings and voltages. this can be potentially dangerous when messing with ram voltages.

gurusan and some of our other OC masters can explain/ link to that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Pleas help me overclock my 3200+

Just leave it at 2.1, without me going into a 20 minute topic or showing you myself i can't really help you. Sorry
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
How do I overclock? Noak3 Overclocking and Modding 1 02-03-2008 06:19 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.