pipelines - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default pipelines

How do you unlock pipelines?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

On what kind of card...
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

6600 for a friend
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

bios flash
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

can you really flash the bios to increase piplines?!!!
where do you get a bios flash for a graphics card?
I have an evga 6600 gt... could I make it faster (already overclocked)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yes where can you get a bios flash just google?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you don't flash your bios.......Rivatuner can unlock the pipelines, and they generally use it on the 6200.....the 6600GT doesn't have any pipelines TO be unlocked and I'm not sure about the 6600, but if it's got 8 pipes like the 6600GT then theres nothing to unlock there either
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 10:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, nubius is right, 6600 has no pipes to unlock, only the 6200 does, and that has changed cores to the NV41 i think it is... so now there arent even pipes to unlock on the 6200.. they used to just get a 6600core and disable 4 pipes, but now they changed the core to a purely 6200 one, with only 4 pipes to begin with.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.