PhysX cards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 06:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default PhysX cards?

well ive been looking at them and i no jack about em and im wondering if there even worth it? like do they only work in some games and do jack for other games? and would it work in a sli system?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Not worth it. You're paying $200+, for a little extra eye candy for the few games that support it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

all it does is add more smoke after denotaion of a grenade, or something breaks, nm to see
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

and eventually.. multiple core cpus will use a core just for that.. or graphics cards will pick it up.

If you have spare money and a spare pci slot.. go for it.... if you dont,, or need to take a sounb blaster x-fi out to get this in... leave the sound blaster in.

I took my ageia out and kept my x-fi in
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

ah ic
well thanks for the info
i think ima stay away from one
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 04:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Well if you are getting a 8800GTS or 8800GTX then you wont need to buy a PhysX card because the G80 has it built right into it,

128MB for 8800GTS
256MB for 8800GTX

The other 512MB is the video card itself, hence why the 8800GTS is 640MB and the 8800GTX is 768MB

8800GTS - 512MB Video Memory + 128MB PhysX = 640MB
8800GTX - 512MB Video Memory + 256MB PhysX = 768MB
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
Well if you are getting a 8800GTS or 8800GTX then you wont need to buy a PhysX card because the G80 has it built right into it,

128MB for 8800GTS
256MB for 8800GTX

The other 512MB is the video card itself, hence why the 8800GTS is 640MB and the 8800GTX is 768MB

8800GTS - 512MB Video Memory + 128MB PhysX = 640MB
8800GTX - 512MB Video Memory + 256MB PhysX = 768MB

Thanks i didnt know that
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Heh, me neither. Cheers!
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Very interesting... How come it doesn't say this on there site???
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah, hes not lying. A hard to find google search verified this.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.