PhenomMsrTweaker - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2010, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default PhenomMsrTweaker

I found a program and tutorial that allows you to adjust core clocks for both performance and power saving states for AMD CPUs. So you can set it up to emulate Cool 'n Quiet if you OC past stock clocks.

Program: Browse PhenomMsrTweaker Files on SourceForge.net
Tutorial: PhenomMsrTweaker Guide: Custom Cool 'N Quiet for Overclocks! - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

I'm wondering if it will work simultaneously with AMD Overdrive, might be worth it to just use this one program (I can't OC through my BIOS).

Edit: Got it to work with AOD. I was slowly lowering the Vcore until it would crash (then you use a higher setting than what it crashed at), I ended up using the lowest possible option, 0.7750. I set the multiplier to 4.5, which is 945MHz. Ran Prime at those reduced settings for like 15 minutes and it didn't crash, so I applied it and it works pretty good .
__________________

__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dirkpitt45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 755
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

I saw this program browsing in class the other day XS, looked like it'd be useful. Especially for installing stuff, I leave CnQ on all the time, so when installers start they take forever with the cpu clocked down.
__________________

__________________
dirkpitt45 is offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

I think I'm going to have to play around with the settings for when each mode switches. When I am folding on the GPU the CPU usage is right on the borderline and switches back and forth a lot.
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

I usually use K10stat
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

Is 1.32 the newest version?: Software (K10stat)

I might have to check that out, looks like you have more control.
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

I've just had 0.91 for a while. haven't bothered to update it.
Might do that now.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-18-2010, 01:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

Didn't want to start a new topic. So I have K10STAT setup and made a task to start it at boot. It starts fine and everything, but my power options in the control panel always switches the minimum processor usage to 100, I have to change it to 0 or whatever every time I boot. I'm using the balanced plan, is there anyway to make it stop resetting that setting?
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 04-18-2010, 01:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

I think K10stat works *instead of* cool'n'quiet, so you'll want to have it set to high performance and disable CnQ in BIOS and let K10stat set clocks/volts
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-18-2010, 01:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: PhenomMsrTweaker

Ok, I'll try that, thanks.

Edit: Did that and set the flag "-ClkCtrl:2" and it works now. Thanks again .
__________________

__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.