Performance Lose? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Question Performance Lose?

Hey I just overclocked my AMD Athlon 64 3200+ to 2.4GHZ. I have my FSB set at 960MHZ I brought it down from a 1GHZ. IS there a performance lose from bringing my FSB down 40MHZ, and how much of an increase will I see in my processor. I brought it up 400MHZ thanks!
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No that setting wont make a difference, you'll gain a lot more from the overclock.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

hey thanks!
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 11:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No problem.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

How do you overclock the bus? I have an intel p4, FSB 800. Is it just as risky as overclocking the cpu?
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Da11en47
How do you overclock the bus? I have an intel p4, FSB 800. Is it just as risky as overclocking the cpu?
What is your motherboard? The FSB will overclock your memory a long with your CPU.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well you can't really overclock just the bus without overclocking the CPU, unless the multiplier is unlocked, but in your case it isn't. When you overclock your CPU the bus is overclocked accordingly.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
What is your motherboard? The FSB will overclock your memory a long with your CPU.

I have a ASUS P4P800 SE. I have already overclocked it from 2.8, to 3.36 through the bios.
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default



LOL.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.