Performance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to Rook1e
Default Performance?

My computer is 2 years old now and i was wondering if there was any performance tips out there so i can try to make sure my computer runs at the performance it should?

And about defrag?? how often should i do it? And does it help out a lot??

2.14GHz 512MB of RAM Thanks!
__________________

Rook1e is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

I do defrag once a month or so, disk cleanup once a week or so. That really won't help your performance though. It may a tad, but not significantly. What're some more specs on your PC?
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you haven't reformatted since you've had it, you'll be surprised how much that can help.

Another 512 of RAM would help quite a bit as well.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to Rook1e
Default

Cheytrucknut,
some more specs on my pc.

AMD Athlon Xp 2600+
Ati Radeon 9550 256MB
2.14GHz
512MB of RAM
Rook1e is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to Rook1e
Default

Hey idiotec,
How do i know what memory card to buy thats right for my pc?
Rook1e is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Download CPU-Z and look for the memory tab and it should list what kind of RAM you have, I'm betting you have DDR though.......
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.