pentium 4 3.0E processor comments????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 08:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default pentium 4 3.0E processor comments?????

Well my friend just recieved the Pentium 4 socket 478 3.0E processor with 1MB cache and before he could use it his mobo dies. He wants to sell it for only 130, since he is fed up with computers. >< Think I should get it? I was planning on upgraduing soon to amd 64 but when I do that I also want to go the pci-xpress route again. I have a 2.6GHz p4 now but only 512k cache and is 1.3 micron instead of 90 and sse2 instructions instead of also having sse3. Guess im just curious if you guys here think I will see some close performance to an AMD 64 3200 venice. I like the 1MB cache and think that will help me out a lot. Thanx for any advice.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116171

thats the one he just recieved but its never been out of the box.
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you have the money you should get it. Don't think it will perform better in games than a 3200+, though.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

o of course not, I know the 3200 will win, was just curious if I would see enough of an imporvement with it to put off the amd 64 for a little while longer
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Don't know, never owned one. But I guess you will surely notice a difference but don't know if it's worth it. If you don't have a better use for the money you should ask him to sell it for 115 or so
Make sure it is the same socket.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 09:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm pretty sure thats the same processor my school uses in their dells... and that is a pretty nice processor, it ate up doom, if it wasnt for the onboard video, it would have done so much better, i say you go for it, thats an awesome price he's giving you, i guess it could be a nice way to hold you off for conroe or am2 if you really want to start building
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Buy it for the sake of buying it... I would. It's a good processor to make any build around, whether or not it's your 'personal' good build.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i'm pretty sure thats the same processor my school uses in their dells... and that is a pretty nice processor, it ate up doom, if it wasnt for the onboard video, it would have done so much better, i say you go for it, thats an awesome price he's giving you, i guess it could be a nice way to hold you off for conroe or am2 if you really want to start building
dang we got 2.2 p4's in our crappy IBMs. Lucky. lol
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, even when you get a new computer, it can be used in an old one, as a file server etc. i would go for it.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would get the 3.0 800fsb. You will see a difference. I would also overclock it to at least 3.2-3.4ghz to make it 100% worth the $130.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.