Pencil Mod Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2004, 03:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default Pencil Mod Question

I saw this pencil mod here:

http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=354371


Now are they saying you just take the pencil and basically draw a little bit on the top of the resistor or what? I want to try it because it says to fix fluctuating vcore. Thanksin advance
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 01:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i have heard of using pencil marks to bypass the resistors before. even saw it used on an AMD processor....whether it works to actually fix the fluctuating vcore or not i don't know.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well this isn't bypassing the resistor. It'd be like adding a resistor to it. The purpose is to put enough graphite on there inbetween the two little metal strips on the resistor so that the graphite causes more resistance and the goal is obtained
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 04:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

hmmm, ithought the graphite in the pencil would make a connection between the resistor solder points, isn't the resistance inside the resistor? i don't know its a bit beyond me really. srry, maybe i should have kept my mouth shut, but it does have my curiosity up somewhat, if you happen to find out more let us know (i am too lazy right now to research it cuz i just got home from work and its 1:30 am )
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 04:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well that's just simply what I read. The graphit gets on the metal clips at the end of the resistors that I guess go through the resistor and then creates more resistance. Or you could find the appropriate resistor and solder it to the points on the end. but yeah I don't have a steady hand for that
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

mmmm.....ok. i have steady hand but i would end up soldering the wrong thing with my luck and melt down the mobo. lol.
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah well there's no way I'm going to try any soldering....those resistors are TINY man, I was shaking just trying to mark it with a pencil much less soldering. You're the only one who's even attempted to reply in this thread Thanks Jak. Know anything about the copper wire L12 Mod? I'm wondering if that'll really help stability in my Overclock.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 01:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

i dunno, some people have said that they got slightly better stability or a better overclock, if you are willing to give it a go, sure, do it - even if you don't get a better result, its more experience right?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 05:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah but experience barely outweighs my impatience and brokeassness since I can't afford a fried part. I've already fried my RAM today and as a result of that it fux'd up my hard drive because of all the restarts during boot up so the system.cfg got screwed up and I'm about to reset all that crap and format my HD again. I just screwed up my BIOS like 4 days ago but already got that fixed...sheesh I run into too many problems.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 05:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i unlocked my amd athlon xp multiplier by connecting cirtain bridges on my thouroughbred 2200+, graphite doesnt work, but i used a conductive silver solution.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.