PCI Express - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default PCI Express

Ok quick question:

With a PCI express graphics card do you need a special slot?

or am i right in thinking that a PCI express card just takes up 2 PCI slots??

Many thanks
__________________

stuaz is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

A PCI-e slot is a different kind of special slot found on newer motherboards. It only takes up one slot unless you are using 2 cards in SLI, in which case you will need 2 slots.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

I have a AMD Athlon 64 3000+ with a SOCKET 754 MOTHERBOARD..would that support it?
stuaz is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

no. only socket 939 supports pci-e. all socket 754 motherboards are agp as far as i know.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Default

Great then i think i have brought the wrong card,

SAPPHIRE 9800 PRO 128MB GRAPHICS CARD

Damn....
stuaz is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 06:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

No, thats an AGP.. which is what you have
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

AGP 8x comes with most 754 MoBo's, and 9600 Pro's are AGP to my knowledge.

The ATI x### are the only ones I know that are PCI-E.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

6XXX series from nvidia are also PCI-E or AGP

EDIT: A small amount of 5XXX series cards are PCI-E, but this is nothing but marketing BS used by prebuilt company's "Were double the speed of AGP"
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

The Nvidia 6 Chipset are top of the line cards right now, the best you'll find, but also the most expensive. Most of the 6000 cards support the new SLI.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.