pci or agp??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default pci or agp???

ok heres the deal i finally got my dad to buy me a new video card for uh some reason or another but right now my mobo only supperts agp4x i know i know it was my bad when i bought the thing but at the time i had a pci video card so i didnt care. But the problem is i dont know how much money hes willing to pay for this thing and im looking at what i think it the best pci video card out there right now. Here but i need to know if its gonna do any good for gaming or if i should buy a new mobo and get my dad to buy a good agp video card and if that then what video card cuz i dont think he'll go above $150.
__________________

__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

PCI vid cards are crap. Look at system 2 in my sig...PCI vid card
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Get yourself an AGPx4 video card, the maximum bandwidth on PCI bus is 266MB/sec, whereas AGP x4 is ~1GB/sec.

No need for a new motherboard, my System 2 is only AGPx4 and I get almost 12k on 3D Marks 2001SE (b330).
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

im having a hard time finding 4x agp cards can any1 recommend any good ones
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

correct me if i am mistaken, but won't a 8X vid card work fine on a 4X board? It'll just run at 4X right?---look into this before making buying decisions as i am unsure
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yes you are right slvrstang. the 8x AGP card will work in the 4x AGP slot on the motherboard, but it will only be able to be used to half of its full potential.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Not all AGP x8 cards work in AGP x4 slots - you would definitely have to read about it.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

well, ok, most do then.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I used to have an ATI 9600 PRO on my old motherboard 4X AGP and it was backward compatible no problem. All new 9600 from ATI now come with the 9800 chipset so you can overclock those fairly easily if you have sufficient cooling.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 01:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Here but i need to know if its gonna do any good for gaming or if i should buy a new mobo and get my dad to buy a good agp video card and if that then what video card cuz i dont think he'll go above $150.
what the hell is that site? never saw it before

you should go to a trusting site such as newegg where they have a hell lot more choices and all that

i bought a dvd-r at 8X for about 70 bucks but they sent me a dvd-r at 2X. i tried to contact them but wouldn't F***** answer lol..
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.